Ask a doctor

Concerned About Stitched Sauage and Puckering. Is This Normal? (Photo)

Managed to work out picture now so try again. Really concerned about how i have been stitched i have seen puckered/gathered before but not this strange sauasge i seem to have, i am well aware my finish will not be seen for a long time yet but i peronally can not imagen this being flat. kind of think now aswell im going to end up with dog ear too only really starting to notice this when swelling curbs off certain times of day any advice would be much appreciated.

Doctor Answers (7)

Concerned About Stitched Sausage and Puckering. Is This Normal?

+2

This is from an eversion technique of suturing that is perfectly acceptable. The holding is that the skin edges actually touching each other are in minimal tension and will have a finer scar. 

As the sutures used dissolve (4-6 weeks) this current appearance will disappear. 

All the best. 


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Suturing after tummy tuck

+2

Some surgeons evert the wounds quite a bit during the suturing process. This settles down with time as the healing continues.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Questions about scar following an abdominoplasty

+1

It is difficult, if not impossible to foresee the future.  Your incision does look a bit swollen and puckered but this may settle down over time.  If not then you may need a revision in the future.  If you have concerns discuss them with your plastic surgeon.  He is in the best position to understand your anatomy and procedure as well as the techniques used. 

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Concerned about Puckering after Tummy Tuck

+1

  After a few days following tummy tuck, the puckering present is not indicative of the final result.   After a few months, the swelling will be much reduced and the puckering will fade.  Give yourself some time.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

Abdominal Scar

+1

You will in all likelhood have a very flat scar in three - six months. These photos are far too early in the post op period to be concerned about.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Appearance 6 days after Tummy Tuck

+1

As other surgeons have pointed out, the appearance a few weeks after a tummy tuck does not predict the final result. Allow time for your swelling to improve and skin to settle. It takes 3 to 6 months for the final result. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Puckering after Tummy Tuck

+1

In general, wounds tend to do better with the edges turned out, rather than turned in.  Almost all of this puckering will go away. At the same time, it is the lower part of the abdominoplasty that stays swollen longer, so it might take a little while.  Hang in there.

Ramin Behmand, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
