Breasts Seem Too Small After 2 Surgeries to Fix my Very Severe Tubular Breasts?

I am 5 days post breast surgery. I had bilateral removal of becker breast expanders, capsulectomy and mastopexy and insertion of 4oocc and 440 cc implants. I had the expanders in for 10 years my original breasts were severely deformed and one was an Acup and the smaller was an AA. I am 5ft2 and 135 lbs and like a busty look. I am still bandaged and have a post surgical bra on.

Doctor Answers (3)

Five days too early after breast augmentation to pass judgment.

+2

Ultimate size after breast augmentation is subjective. At five days it is premature to judge the final aesthetic outcome. 400 mL implants are fairly generous.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Breasts Seem Too Small After 2 Surgeries to Fix my Very Severe Tubular Breasts?

+2

As you can imagine, online consultants will not be able to give you specific advice and/or reassurance. However, generally speaking, it is not unusual for patients who are 5 days out of surgery to feel that their breasts are too small or too large.

 At this point, I would suggest continued patience given that you will not see the final results of the procedure performed until the dressing/bra have been removed; best to wait at least 3 to 6 months before evaluating the outcome of the procedure performed.

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews

Breast augmentation revision

+1

At this point you just have to wait and see how things settle and to see if you are happy.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...
