Ask a doctor

Ugly Scar Around the Nose? (photo)

Dear Doctors, Is it possible to completely remove and/or make competely invisible scar around my nostril? Surgery was 30 days ago. When I can start work with my scar and what is the best methods to threat it and what to expect? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (3)

Alar - Nostril scars during rhinoplasty

+1

Although these alar scars do fade, I would recommend a series of pulsed dye laser treatments starting in the postoperative period. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Scar

+1

Time is your best friend. These scars should fade within the next six to nine months. Avoid sunlight

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Recent Nasal Scarring

+1

Although I am a dermatologist now, I practiced otolaryngology and facial plastic surgery for 15 years.  It appears that the surgeon did an "open" rhinoplasty and/or made the need incisions to reduce your nostril size.  My advice is to have patience.  Avoid sun exposure and massage a few times a day firmly with cocoa butter with vitamin E cream.  A scar takes 12-18 months to look as good (or as bad) as it is eventually going to look.  I think that the results will be good without any intervention at this time.  Many times early intervention (lasers or scar revision) will lead to ultimately a less pleasing result.  That is from my 30 years of experience in dermatology and facial plastic surgery.

Dr. Jay Gottlieb

Miramar, FL

Jay S. Gottlieb, DO
Fort Lauderdale Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...
