Ask a doctor

Correcting Lumps After UAV Liposuction?

Is the PS responsible for the corrective treatments (surgeries?) for lumps after UAV Liposuction? What would be the best treatment for the lumps? Should I try to get a refund and seek another plastic surgeon?

Doctor Answers (2)

What do you mean by "is the surgeon responsible?"

+1

This is a very difficult question to answer. It is not unusual to have some minor irregularities early on after lipo which respond to time and massage. Even in the best of hands this can still occur. Some doctors will do a minor correction at no charge others charge OR and Anesthesia fees if used, while others charge a full fare. This should be spelled out in your agreement with your doctor.

Why not speak to the plastic surgeon and ask what is is planning or how it can be improved? Keep the lines of communication open.

Good Luck!


Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

No right answer

+1

This is a difficult situation. First of all, correction may require additional liposuction to the prominent areas, fat grafting to the deficient areas or both.

Regarding finances, alot depends on your preoperative conversation. Hopefully, the possibility of contour irregularities was discussed. Every surgeon has his or her own policy regarding how to handle situations like these. There is no standard right answer here. The first step is to discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

Good luck!

Jeffrey Horowitz, MD
Bel Air Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
