Two Children, Not Overweight, Just Loose Skin. What Type of Tummy Tuck Do I Need?

I am a 33 year old with 2 children. I am 5' 7" and about 138lbs. With my first pregnancy I gained 50lbs and lost it all within about 4 weeks post preg. I have the saggy skin and what I call "puckered" skin very low on my belly and absolutely hate it. I don't think I need a full tummy tuck but didn't know what other options were out there, if any.

Doctor Answers (4)

Type of Tummy Tuck for Loose Abdominal Skin

+1

 

Loose abdominal skin after pregnancy is usually due to stretched skin and the supporting muscles. This is corrected with a full tummy tuck (abdominoplasty) that removes the excess skin and tightens the muscles. It is rare after pregnancy to provide full correction with anything less.

 


Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

2 kids, Not Overweight, Jst Loose Skin. What Type Tummy T. Needed?

+1

We used to use Mini tummy tucks much more but now we realize that most women are really candidates for a full TT...But that is not to say that you are not...and if you just have that loose skin from the belly button down, then it may work for you...A real thorough consult with a Board Cert surgeon should be able to clear that up for you...

John J. Corey, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Probably a full tummy tuck

+1

Anyone who has had children can benefit from a tummy tuck. Usually a full one gives the best result.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Type of Tummy Tuck Best for Me?

+1

Although it is difficult to give you precise advice without direct examination or viewing pictures, most patients with your history benefit from full tummy tuck surgery. Consultation with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons will be helpful to you.

 A few words of caution for patients contemplating tummy tuck surgery may be in order:  In my opinion, the mini tummy talk is an  operation that  produces very limited results and is very rarely indicated. It involves a shorter incision but does not address the majority of the abdominal wall issues present for most patients who present consultation. For example, the area of skin excised is quite small. The abdominal wall musculature is addressed below the umbilicus leaving the upper number wall potentially lax. The appearance of the umbilicus is not necessarily addressed sufficiently.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews
