Ask a doctor

What type of lip lift would you recommend. Also, can it be done without anesthesia? (photos)

The distance between nose and top lip is very long. Teeth do not show. Very thin lips

Doctor Answers (4)

Lip Lift

+1
The lip lift is done with local or sedative anesthesia depending on patient's desire. The incision is placed in the nasolabial creases and inside the nose. 


Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Lip lift

+1
I recommend the standard bullhorn type lip lift incision. This is done under local anesthesia, takes approximately 15 minutes, has excellent results and costs $2,000. The distance between your nose and upper lip is shortened, your upper lip is rolled out and your incisor show is increased.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 134 reviews

Lip Lift

+1
Based on the pictures posted , patients like you will benefit from Bull Horn lip shortening if you will accept a scar at the base of the nose. Also upper lip augmentation
Samir Shureih MD.FACS
sshureih@msn.com

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Lip Lift

+1
Based on your photos, you are an excellent candidate for a lip lift.  Consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who is experienced in this type of surgery for your best result.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
