Ask a doctor

What Type of Facelift Will Best Address my Sagging Jowls Without Noticeable Scars?

Is 40 too young for a facelift? What treatment would be less radical, yet still effective for fleshy jowls?

Doctor Answers 39

Facelift for 40 year old

You could benefit from a short scar facelift that would minimize scarring. You may also consider a nonsurgical facelift, which involves a combination of fillers and Botox or equivalent or laser skin tightening technologies. All of these attempt to rejuvenate the face without surgical means.

A "youngish" facelift

In your 40's, a nice procedure to rejuvenate your face is simple fat grafting or fat grafting with a mini or short scar lift.  Sometimes simply adding volume to the cheeks, NL folds, lower orbital rim and brows can significantly rejuvenate the face with no scars.  Adding a mini lift with this procedure can also improve your neck and lower jaw contour. 

Concerned about noticeable scars and facelift surgery

There are three main features of facial aging, loss of skin elasticity, loss of deep tissue attachements and loss of facial volume.  Once identified a plan for facial rejuvenation can be developed.   At a younger age with good skin tone you may be a candidate for liposuction of the neck and submental area possibly combined with SmartSkin laser resurfacing.  The alternative would be a short scar facelift.  The incisions are designed to be hidden.  After all you want others to look at your face and not your facelift.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Type of Facelift to Correct Sagging in a Young Patient

The optimal way to correct facial sagging may be the limited scar facelift in a younger patient. All facial rejuvenation techniques have to be tailored to the patient’s aging process and not necessarily their age.

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Face lift at 40

Forty is not too young for a face lift. A face lift is not radical - if it is the best procedure to correct what bothers you.

Recent research confirms that facelifts done before 50 last longer and look better compared to later lifts. My results in my young face lift patients supports this research.  

Face lift surgery typically improves a sagging neck and jowls. A short scar face lift is ideal for younger patients. 

Fillers may conceal jowls temporarily. An extended chin implant is likely to create a heavy looking jaw. Laser results are often disappointing.

If you have jowls, are not signficantly overweight and have the time and money for surgery, a face lift may be your best investment in your looks. See a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for a face-to-face opinion. Best wishes 

40 years old is the younger age limit for facelift surgery; Simpler procedures to consider

40 years old is the younger patient age limit that I would consider offering facelift surgery to.

While in some patients around that age, this may still be the most appropriate surgery to consider, some of the simpler procedures that you might consider as an interim step might include chin augmentation or recontouring, or Sciton SkinTyte BBL treatments. 

Michael R. Macdonald, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Face lift in 40's

It is not uncommon for women to seek face lift surgery in their 40 ‘s.  If you feel that you are ready for surgery and your surgeons feels that you are a good candidate , then there is no need to wait until you are in your 50’s or 60’s.  In fact the younger you are typically the nicer the result after surgery and you will enjoy the benefits while you are still young.

The woman in the link below was in her early 40's.

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Facelift for 40 year old jowls

The procedure or technique required to "fix" 40 year old jowls is less involved than for 70.  Therefore minimally invasive techniques may suffice or delay, at least for some time, the need for a traditional facelift.  Minimally invasive techniques such as trans dermal skin tightening or laser liposuction or minilifts may  provide adequate results.

 

James Wire, MD
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

How many consults before scheduling nasal surgery

Facelift surgery can be done at any age, but as is true for any desired surgery there should be a very good indication for the need for the surgery before you as a patient should decide to move forward with this decision.  This decision should  be based on a frank and informative discussion with your physician.

 

Good luck to you.

 

Frank Rieger M.D.  Tampa Plastic Surgeon

Facelift at 40?

Men and women pursue facelift often for issues that they have no control over, like heredity. A lower facelift would help address jowling. Incision would be inconspicuous, hidden around the ear, and the effects are refreshing, rejuvenating, but not different. Thread lifts have not stood the test of time, unlike gold standard face lifting techniques, so this needs to be considered to choose the smartest solution.

Michele A. Shermak, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
