Loose Skin Around Belly Button? (photo)

I'm 24 years old, 5'2", 95 ponds. I have 2 kids. Second pregnancy left me with belly button that didn't go back in, loose skin around it and stretched piercing. I want flat tommy, small innie belly button and get rid of stretched piercing above it. What is my options ?

Doctor Answers (5)

Tummy tuck candidate

+1

Based on your pictures, I would recommend a full tummy tuck as this would address all of your concerns. You would be surprised at how much skin you can remove when you free up the skin all the way to the middle of the chest (xiphoid process). Thin patients like you will have the best outcome from a tummy tuck.  


Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Loose Skin Around Belly Button?

+1

A mini-TT only addresses the tissue below the navel, and would not be appropriate for you. A full TT would be needed to address the skin excess that is present above the navel. You would probably not need tightening of your abdominal muscles, which should decrease the pain, and speed up the recovery. 


Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Loose Skin Around Belly Button?

+1

         I think that a minitummy tuck will not improve the skin around the belly button.   You may want to consider a short scar tummy tuck, which will have the same length scar as the minitummy tuck but will remove about twice as much skin including the problematic skin around the belly button.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of tummy tucks each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 192 reviews

You might also like...

MINI TUMMY TUCKS

+1

The mini tummy tuck will not work for you.  Always remember that mini means mini and means a lot less.   If you have extremely minimal expectations, the mini might help, but it will do zero for your belly button skin.  Go and have a nice real tummy tuck and don't waste your money on a mini.  As is usually the case in life, the real thing does the job and will give yu a beautiful stomach.  My Best,  Dr C

George Commons, MD
Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

What is Wrong with my Left Eyelid?

+1

Thank you for the photos as they make it obvious what the problem is . You obvioiusly stay in great shape with well toned muscles and low body fat. Unfortunately you cannot exercise or diet away loose skin which you have over the entire abdomen. The correction of this problem is a full tummy tuck but you may be o0ne of the few patients we see that does not need a muscle repair at the time of skin tightening. You should get a fantastic tight youthful abdomen from the surgery.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
