I have lost a lot of weight and my butt looks flat and saggy. Will a Brazilian butt lift help? (Photo)

I have lost a large amount of weight and my butt is looking flat, saggy and dimpled... I want a large buttocks and would like to avoid a traditional butt lift. If I could have kept the butt I had while I was obese on my new sized body I would have been completely overjoyed!

Doctor Answers (4)

I have lost a lot of weight and my butt looks flat and saggy. Will a Brazilian butt lift help?

+2
I  would have to examine you to make a determination about how much fat you may have for this procedure.  If you are going to attempt to avoid the posterior body lift, you need to find a surgeon who will be able liposuction every last bit of available fat.  Select a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of BBLs each year, has good reviews, and has good before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 238 reviews

BBL v.s Butt Lift

+1
With your body shape currently, I recommend both procedures. To achieve a perkier fuller buttocks some excess skin should be removed and fat should be injected to add fullness and projection. Schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to create a definitive surgical plan for the results you desire.

Thank you for your pictures and your question!

Melinda Lirag Lacerna-Kimbrell, MD, FACS
Sarasota Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Weight loss and buttocks

+1
You did not say how much weight you lost, but you may be a good candidate for a buttock lift which can be continued from what looks like your abdominoplasty incision.  YOu can also have fat injected into the buttockl as well.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Butt lift vs BBL

+1
Hi!! Thank you for your question.  If you only go trough a bbl you will have volume but no a lift. It will look big, but it will sag.  Youre a candidate for a butt lift.  Be sure to see certified plastic surgeons. Hope this help. Dr C. 

Juan Pablo Cervantes, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
