Is Two Weeks a Resonable Amount of Time for Recovery from Breast Augmentation?

Is two weeks a reasonable amount of time to recover from breast augmentation and fat grafting to the glutes at the same time?? What can I expect during recovery??

Doctor Answers (15)

Recovery time

+2
Ordinarily, my patients with desk jobs take off one week after augment surgery. However, as you will also be undergoing fat grafting to the gluts, your recovery will be longer. You should be able to return to work after two weeks but may still be swollen and sore as a consequence. Good luck!


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast augmentation recovery

+2

Absolutely!  Two weeks should be enough time to recover after a breast augmentation.  After your surgery, you will most likely be very sore for the first two or three days.  After that initial period of soreness, it's all uphill -- you should be able to work, drive, take care of yourself, etc.,  I would suggest that you check with your plastic surgeon about his (or her) recommendations about when you will be able to start more strenuous activities like exercising.  

As for the fat grafting, the recovery will depend on how much fat grafting you are having done.  You will most likely be very sore and bruised for a week or so.  Once again, check with your surgeon about any activity restrictions.

Good luck!.

Anureet K. Bajaj, MD
Oklahoma City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Recovery From Breast Augmentation

+2

A few days is generally all that is necessary to recover from breast augmentation.  You may still have some soreness, but you will be able to get along with your normal activities.  As for the fat grafting to your buttocks, it really depends on the extent of grafting and the harvest areas.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

You might also like...

Yes

+2

Should be more than enough, but as I am not doing your surgery, ask your plastic surgeon, each of us uses a slightly different technique and has different restrictions

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Two Week Recovery After Breast Augmentation

+2

Two weeks should be enough time to be able to recover from the acute phase of the breast augmentation, but you still will be recovering in terms of breast position and implant settling. There may be restrictions related to the fat grafting, but overall recovery should be well under way at 2 weeks.

Best of luck,

Vincent Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Recovery

+2

The amount of time needed depends on how one defines it. If you are talking about exercise or rock climbing absolutely not. If you are concerned with getting up and down and driving then yes

Michael Hueneke, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Recovery after Breast Augmentation?

+2

Thank you for the question.

Two weeks is certainly enough “recovery time” for most activities after breast  augmentation surgery. You should check with your plastic surgeon in regards to the fact grafting procedure and the specific activities you wish to return to.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 756 reviews

BBA

+1






I hope this helps. Good luck!

Sincerely,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

The turn around time for Breast Implants.

+1

Usually I ask that patients to take a two week recovery period. It is important to give your body the necessary time without putting strain on your new implants. Heavy lifting may cause implants to shift as well as a longer healing process.

Alfred Sofer, MD, FACS
Fairfield Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Yes two weeks should be enough time

+1

Yes, most people resume activities of daily living within 3-5 days after breast augmentation. You will likely return to a desk job within a week. I do not recommend any strenous activity such as weight lifting, yoga, pilates, cycling, or any activity involving the pec muscle for six weeks.  Discuss specific restrictions and instructions with your plastic surgeon. Best of luck for a speedy recovery.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
