Ask a doctor

About Two Weeks Ago I Had Klein Tumescent Lipo Done. My Period is 10 Days Late, Should I Be Worried?

I have heard that it can make your menstrual cycle abnormal but am really worried i may be pregnant because its late. I do not use any form of contraceptive.

Doctor Answers (1)

Liposuction can alter a menstrual cycle.

+1

Surgery is known to alter menstrual cycles on occasion. Liposuction is no different. If you don't straighten out fairly quickly, you should check with your gynecologist.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag.php?ID=20

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
