May I Have These Two Following Surgeries Separate Times? Vaserlipo Multi Sites and Fat Transfer to Breasts Required Liposuction.

I am currently suffering with a lot of pain with RA, fibromyalgia, Degenerative Disk Disease. I too have Hypogondism, low vitamin D (was 8, now 25), severe Bulimia past 20 years (stable for past 2 years:)) My life is almost always dominated by body pain and inflammation but I simply cannot stop wanting to have multiple indicated surgeries. I had vaserlipo on my mid area 1 yrs ago since then these symptoms started, RA, fibro,DDD. Could there be an infection? My BMI 28,exercise 5-6/wk.

Doctor Answers (1)

Vaser and Fat transfer

+1

Thank you for your question.

I am sorry to hear about your health problems.

I theory Vaser can be done on multiple site , providing patient is well and total amount of fat removed is within safe limits.

Fat can also be harvested during that time, specially processed and implanted into breast.

However, taking into consideration your multiple health problems you should carefully weigh up benefits of surgery and its adverse effects on your health. I would advise you to speak to your doctor before even consulting a surgeon.


London Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
