Ask a doctor

Had Two Painful Lipomas Removed from Back 6 Months Apart. Now Back Again Same Spot?

These lipomas are very painful and are re-appearing within a month of surgery. I can't get an answer about what is going on from my doctors.

Doctor Answers (1)

Lipoma

+3

For a lipoma to come back one month after removal is either the lipoma was not removed completely, or there is a seroma formation. the other thing i would recommend is to have the pathology report reviewed and the slides reviewed by another pathologist

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.