Ask a doctor

Two Months After Botox to Correct Bad Coronal Browlift Spasms Still Continue, What to do?

I suffered nerve damage after coronal browlift. Tried many meds - had botox injections for either migrane or bad results from browlift. Two months after injections - have large knot-like spasms on scalp. Never had headaches so the spasms and throbbing must be from lift. However, the spasms after botox are huge and long. What to do? Has affected my life in a most negative way. Thank you

Doctor Answers (2)

Spasms after Botox injections

+1

You have about two options, continued Botox injections into the spastic areas, or the bilateral ablation of the frontal nerve branch as that would paralyze the frontalis muscle completely.


Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Nerve issues after brow lift, botox may still help

+1

There might be a neurologist who, with nerve conduction studies, might be able to ascertain what area needs treatment and botox might be localized better with the neurologist's guidance. If the Botox does not help, then possibly a pain management doctor might be able to provide assistance with electrical stimulation or other treatments.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
