Ask a doctor

Two Courses of Isotretinoin Continuing to a High Cumulative Dosage Recommended?

Is it okay to take Two courses of isotretinoin / continuing to a high cumulative dosage ( say 250 m / kg bodyweight), as long as liver values are okay? I have no problem with the other side effects, only a bit dry lipps.

Doctor Answers (1)

Two courses of isotretinoin

+1

Is a physician overseeing your Accutane regimen? This question can't be answered unless we know your weight, your reason for needing a second round, the type and severity of your acne, and the environment in which you live. All of these need to be considered when talking about regimens and dosing. Seek the care of an experienced physician for your Accutane needs.

Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...