Ask a doctor

I Have Had Two Breast Reductions and Have Gone Back to Double D's. Is a Third Reduction Possible?

I had a reduction at 15 to go from a 32 eee to a c. After I had my daughter I went to a 34f, so I had a second reduction down to a c. Well in the past six months I've gone back to a 34dd

Doctor Answers (4)

A breast reduction can be performed for a third time

+1

I am sorry to hear that you may have to undergo a third breast reduction.

Breast reduction surgery is safe and effective when performed properly. The goals of breast reduction surgery are not just to decrease the volume of breast tissue but also to improve the shape of the breast. Frequently, this involves lifting the position of the nipple back onto the chest if everything has "sagged" - a condition known as ptosis. Your plastic surgeon needs to move the nipple to its new position with its blood supply and nerve supply intact - otherwise you could end up with a numb nipple, or worse, no nipple (if the blood supply is completely interrupted by the repeat surgery).

It may be useful for your surgeon to get the operation reports from your previous surgery so the direction of blood/nerve supply to the nipple can be determined. A "last resort" scenario could be that your surgeon suggests a "free nipple graft" - which is where your nipples are removed at the beginning of the procedure and then replaced as a skin graft at the end of the procedure. If this were done, the sensation would never be the same, although the cosmetic result can be quite acceptable.

I hope this helps.

Australia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Third breast reduction

+1

It is very unusual to require a second breast reduction much less a third one.  But if there is enough hormonal influence left on breast growth they can get bigger again.  If you are going to a new plastic surgeon get copies of your operative report so that a safe procedure can be designed for you.. 

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Is a third breast reduction possible?

+1

Hello

Yes it is possible to undergo a third breast reduction.  What is helpful is if the surgeon performing the procedure knows which pedicale was used in the breast reduction so the same one can be used a gain to avoid any major complications of breast tissue and skin necrosis.

Regards

Stephen Salerno

Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Is a Third Breast Reduction Possible?

+1

Yes, it is possible to undergo repeat breast reduction surgery. It will be helpful to your plastic surgeon to retrieve the previous doctors' operative reports, if you are having the procedure performed by a “new” plastic surgeon. Care must be taken during the revisionary breast reduction surgery to avoid compromising the blood flow to the nipple/areola complexes and breast tissue. Part of the tissue that is left in place during breast reduction surgery is called the “pedicle"; this segment of tissue is responsible for delivering the blood supply to the nipple/areola tissue.   If this pedicle is divided during repeat breast reduction surgery, blood flow to the nipple/areola and/or breast tissue may be compromised.

  I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 628 reviews
