Ask a doctor

Would Pelleve be an effective treatment for sagging knees?

Need an economical and effective treatment for sagging knees and elbows! Thank you.

Doctor Answers (2)

#PelleFirm

+3
There are new treatment handpieces that might afford modest improvement in these areas, but these are definitely difficult to tighten up, perhaps because of the constant stretching of the skin over the joints with flexion.


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Pelleve for knees/elbows

+1
Radio frequency devices like Pelleve do promote collagen generation and some tightening of the skin.  Results on the face are frequently modest although about 1/3 of people that are treated find it great.  Significantly good results on the elbows and knees are very unlikely.  In fact using other modalities in addition have also been disappointing for me in these areas.  Good luck

Seth Kates, MD
Worcester Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
