Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck For Significant Loose Skin Following Weight Loss and Pregnancy?

I have significant loose skin on my flower abdomen following weight loss and pregnancy. I also have excess skin and stretch marks on my hips. I do not want a circumferal body lift. Is it possible to get a tummy tuck with that is extended to the hips which does not go all the way around the body ?

Doctor Answers (11)

Tummy Tuck Options

+1

1.  The amount of loose skin

2.  The volume of fatty tissue
3.  The degree of muscle laxity.

I evaluate this in each of 3 areas:
1.  Upper Abdomen

2.  Area around the Belly Button
3.  Lower Abdomen



I wish you a safe recovery and amazing result!!

Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Extended Tummy Tuck following loose skin and pregnancy

+1

Dear Kristan - the answer to your question is absolutely, but it will most likely not get all the stretch marks on your hips.  

Mark A. Schusterman, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Extended Tummy Tuck

+1

Yes you can extend the incision around your hips to remove the skin with the stretch marks without doing a body lift.  The key is to tell your PS exactly which skin you want removed and they will tell you how long the incision has to  be.  

Robert Kearney, MD, FACS
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tummy Tuck for Loose Skin

+1

If one has circumferential redundant skin from massive weight loss or from significant aging then you may be a candidate for a circumferential bodylift. In most instances, if it is not massive weight loss and you have skin redundancy primarily in the lower abdomen then it is an abdominoplasty incision.

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Extended Tummy Tuck

+1

  An extended tummy tuck can always be performed in which the scar is extended posteriorly to remove loose skin that continues onto the sides.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews

Tummy Tuck vs. Circumferential Dermolipectomy

+1

Hi Kristan,

Limiting a tummy tuck to a hip-wide incision is a very reasonable option, although it may limit how much skin can be removed.  It would be helpful to know why you want to limit the incision- scar aversion, cost, safety are among the reasons to favour a shorter scar.  Be sure to review this issue thoroughly when you meet with your surgeon.

Michael Kreidstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Can I have an extended tummy tuck to include the hips?

+1

Looseness of skin following weight loss and pregnancy is almost a certainty. As to what kind of surgery(ies) you will need depends on the extent of looseness of skin. You need to be examined and have your desires and expectations discussed. You shoud consult with a Board Certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

George Lefkovits, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Extended tummy tuck

+1

Yes, depending on your anatomy and amount of loose skin, an extended tummy tuck may be good for you.  You really need to post pictures or be seen in person to know for sure if you are a good candidate.  Also, some patients choose separate a body lift into two components by doing the front (tummy tuck) first and the back at a later date.  It is best to make an appointment with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

The more skin to be removed the longer the incision required.

+1

The amount of redundant skin on the abdominal wall determines the length of the incision. Patients with massive weight loss often have so much redundant skin that a circumferential incision is required and possibly a vertical one as well. This will be determined by your surgeon.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Incision length for tummy tuck

+1

There is no straight forward answer to your question without an examination.  Typically the incision for the tummy tuck is hip to hip.  However, the surgeon contours and blends the remaining tissue.  If you have a lot of excess skin on your hip area, the standard incision length may not be enough.  A visit to a Board Certified plastic surgeon will allow for a personal evaluation.

Mennen T. Gallas, MD
Katy Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
