Ask a doctor

Is There Any Danger to Doing a Second Tummy Tuck to Improve Results?

I had a tummy tuck two years ago and while it helped some, my belly is still distended. Other surgeons look at it and say that he actually did a mini tuck. Is there any danger in doing a second, full tuck (the original surgeon did not detach my belly button) ? Thanks.

Doctor Answers (1)

Safe to do full tummy tuck after mini.

+1

Hi.

We see this rather frequently, because very few people are good candidates for a mini tummy tuck, where the belly button is not detached.   The risk of a full tummy tuck is the same as if you had no previous surgery.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...