Ask a doctor

3 children and still look pregnant: Do I Need a Tummy Tuck?

I've had 3 kids and I still look pregnant 19 months post partom. My husband thinks there is something wrong with the internal muscles for it to bulge like this, and that I need surgery? What do you think? Thanks in advance for your advice and/or opinions!

Doctor Answers (5)

Tummy Tuck Option

+2

A tummy tuck (also called abdominoplasty) is a very popular cosmetic surgery procedure. A tummy tuck can be an effective tool for shaping and sculpting the body for better body appearance and improved self esteem.



Excess abdominal skin following weight loss; Weight gain (beer belly or spare tire) from a sedentary lifestyle; Abdominal fat that is resistant to diet and exercise; Stretched stomach muscles from pregnancy; Desire for a thinner profile; Desire to look younger and fitter; Desire to fit into clothes better.

I recommend you visit with an ASPS member plastic surgeon to further explore your options and to find out if you are a candidate for this procedure


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

Bulging abdomen after pregnancy

+2

Based on your photo, it appears your abdominal muscle is slightly weakened and could possibly benefit from a tummy tuck which includes muscle tightening. A board certified plastic surgeon can easily evaluate your condition and outline a surgical plan for you.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 143 reviews

You Could Benefit From A Tummy Tuck If You Are Unhappy With Your Appearance

+1
Based on your photo alone, you may benefit from a tummy tuck. However, this would be difficult to say for sure without a physical examination.  Some questions to consider are the following:

Is there a lot of excess fat in your mid-section?
Do you have loose skin?
Are you unhappy with your appearance?
If you want to proceed with a tummy tuck, would this be a decision you're making for yourself, or for your husband?


Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

You might also like...

Do I "need" a tummy tuck

+1

"Need"  and "want" are two very different concepts in plastic surgery.  However, it is important to have the right procedure peformed for any given situation. A board certified plastic surgery can help steer you in the right direction.

Joshua Korman, MD
Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Tummy Bulging

+1

Your muscles are probably separated and distended from carrying three babaies. This is not uncommon. I would recommend you see your nearest board certified plastic surgeon to discuss and tummy tuck/ abdominoplasty procdure. The procedure will correct the separated muscles as well as any excess skin.

Michael A. Fiorillo, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
