Ask a doctor

I had a tummy tuck 9 years ago can I do a Brazilian butt lift, I'm almost in my 50?

Doctor Answers (4)

I had a tummy tuck 9 years ago can I do a Brazilian butt lift, I'm almost in my 50?

+1

Performing the Brazilian buttlift will not be an issue with the age or the previous tummy tuck.


Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Can I do a Brazilian butt lift, I'm almost in my 50?

+1

So long as your overall health is satisfactory and you have enough available fat for transfer, there is no reason that having had a tummy tuck would interfere with the ability of a surgeon to perform a Brazilian butt lift.

Thanks for your question, all the best.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Age and brazilian butt lift

+1

Depending on your health, your age is fine. Most people consider a brazilian butt lift as buttock enhancement through liposuction and fat grafting. You need to make sure you have enough fat for the changes you want. Also some women neet a true lift because of excess skin, droopy buttocks,or significant weight loss. Show your doctor what you want to achieve and let him formulate a plan to reach your goals

Eric Weiss MD

Eric Weiss, MD, FACS
Orange Park Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Butt lift

+1

The abdominoplasty does not prevent you from having a Brazialian butt lift unless you do not have enough fat for transfer. The two procedures are really unrelated to each other.

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Brea Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
