I Had a Tummy Tuck a Little over a Year Ago, I Still Have Very Bad Stretch Marks Left. Should I Under Go a Second Tummy Tuck?

I Had a Tummy Tuck a Little over a Year Ago, I Still Have Very Bad Stretch Marks Left. Should I Under Go a Second Tummy Tuck?

Doctor Answers (1)

Revision Tummy Tuck for Remaining Stretch Marks?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Whether or not additional surgery will be helpful to you will depend on your physical examination and the location of the remaining stretch marks. For example, if the stretch marks are relatively low on the abdominal wall (close to the abdominoplasty incision line)  and there is sufficient tissue/skim laxity, then additional skin excision may be helpful. If the stretch marks extend high up on the abdominal wall, then further surgery will likely not be  indicated/helpful.


Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews
