Ask a doctor

I Had a Tummy Tuck 6 Weeks Ago and Now I Have a Terrible Pain in my Right Side, Should I be concerned?

this pain be. It is very concerning. Please help me with this!

Doctor Answers (4)

Tummy Tuck and Increased Pain

+1

Thank you for the question but this is probably not the best format for “ concerning, terrible pain";  call your plastic surgeon and see him/her ASAP.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 724 reviews

See your surgeon

+1

It is not normal to have so much pain this far out post-operatively.  Immediately seek the attention of your surgeon to be checked out.

Vishnu Rumalla, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Pain six weeks after tummy tuck

+1
Severe pain six weeks postop would be unusual unless you exerted or injured yourself. Please see your plastic surgeon as soon as possible in followup.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Pain after tummy tuck

+1

You should see your PS as soon as possible.  Having increased pain in the abdomen after a tummy tuck is not a normal course. It may represent normal post operative pain but may can also be signs of a complication.

Delio Ortegon, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
