Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck Vs Abdominal Liposuction

What is the down time of a Tummy Tuck versus an ab liposuction? Also, how long will it be before you see results of Tummy Tuck versus ab lipo?

Doctor Answers (6)

Abdominal liposuction and tummy tuck should be combined

+2

The full abdominoplasty procedures should be combined with liposuction of abdomen and flanks area. It helps to remove not only the excess fat, but also to get a better proportions and final contours of your body. Liposuction is not a substitute for weight reduction, but a method for removing localized deposits of fatty tissue that do not respond to diet or exercise. If you feel that the area you are concerned about were not addressed during the surgery you should talk to your doctor.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Abdominal liposuction versus tummy tuck: a brief comparison

+1

Very simply speaking, liposuction only treats localized fat whereas a tummy tuck treats localized fat, separated muscles and lax skin. Liposuction recovery can be days whereas the tummy tuck recovery is weeks. It takes e months to really asses the results of either procedure.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/body-surgery-chicago/tummy-tuck/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Tummy tuck and liposuction comparisons

+1

Comparing a tummy tuck and liposuction is like comparing apples to oranges. A tummy tuck definitely ahs a more involved recovery because of the tissue excision and muscle tightening.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Recovery process after a tummy tuck

+1

Tummy tucks are a very popular and effective technique to contour the abdomen. Patients who undergo this procedure should understand that there is a significant recovery process. Patients who only receive liposuction to the abdomen may return to work in 2 to 3 days wearing a compression garment. However, patients that undergo a tummy tuck require 10 to 14 days to recover before returning to work with the same garments. The reason is a tummy tuck not only addresses the fat layer like liposuction but the overlying skin and deep muscle as well.


Web reference: http://www.miamiaesthetic.com/abdominoplasty_photos.htm

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Tummy tuck results vs. liposuction results

+1

Dear Alexs,

If you have very good skin tone and just some mild fat excess, you will notice the contour change from liposuction soon after surgery. The final result occurs after 6 months, as continued contraction occurs below the surface. Tummy tuck results are even more drastic - you will see them immediately when the dressings are taken off. You will stay bent over for a period of time, and as your skin relaxes a bit and you can stand straighter, your stomach will even become flatter.

Dr.B

Web reference: http://www.drmichaelbogdan.com/plastic-surgery/tummy-tuck.cfm

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Incisional Procedures, such as Tummy Tuck, require longer recoveries than Liposuction Procedures

+1

In a Tummy Tuck, skin and fat are removed though a long incision extending from hip to hip. Muscle tightening may be done at the same time. In contrast, liposuction allows only fat removal through 3 to 4 small quarter inch incisions with no muscle or skin manipulation. Because of this, patients who have abdominal liposuction may recover faster in 1 to 3 weeks, than patients who have a tummy tuck with muscle tightening. These abdominoplasty patients may require 3 to 6 weeks of recovery. However, these are very general guidelines, since it will depend very much where one is starting from before they have their procedure. In other words, very large liposuction patients my require additional healing time while small tummy tuck patients may bounce back sooner. How quickly you see your results will also depend upon your starting point. Without seeing your current abdominal appearance, it is not possible to contrast the 2 techniques to predict which will give the more dramatic outcome, postoperatively. Only an examination and consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with experience in both liposuction and abdominoplasties will give you a more accurate answer for your specific situation.

Ann Arbor Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...