Ask a doctor

I wieght 80KG and my hight is 1 meter and 68cm. Should I Get a Tummy Tuck or Vaser Lipo?

I am a 27 years old femele. I dont have any children and Im not married. I wieght 80KG and my hight is 1 meter and 68cm. I really dont know how to describe my tummy, but the picutres will. I want to do something about my stomach. Should I have a tummy tuck or would vaser lipo do the trick? Please advice me :)

Doctor Answers (9)

Tummy Tuck or Vaser Lipo

+2

Once you have reached your long term stable weight, a better determination of the appropriate procedure can be provded. At this time, the indication is for a tummy tuck. Once you reach your target weight, consult with 3 - 4 experienced and expert board certified plastic surgeons.


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Tummy Tuck

+2

There are many issues to address.  The Vaser is wonderful, the best, IMHO fat liposuction device currently on the market.  However, if you will be left with lax skin after the fat is gone, you need a TT, not lipo.  Do not get lipo if you have concerns about loose skin and you are at risk now for lax skin.  Talk with your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and evaluate the choices.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tummy Tuck versus Vaser Liposuction

+2

Tummy tuck (abdominoplasty)  tightens the abdominal wall and excises excess loose abdominal skin whereas vaser liposuction removes excess fat, may have some skin tightening and provides no improvement to the weakened protruding abdominal wall.  For more information, see DRMEZROW.com

Craig Mezrow, MS, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy Tuck vs Vaser Lipo

+1

I think that you will get a better result (and a good result) from a tummy tuck rather than with lipo.  A tummy tuck will deal better with your skin excess and is, in my opinion, a safer way to remove your excess fat.  Obtain a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon (make certain it is a plastic surgeon) who can provide you with the benefits/risks of each procedure.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Tummy tuck vs. lipo

+1

Just from your photos, it looks like you can benefit from a full tummy tuck. Liposuction may help with other areas that do not have as much lax skin.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Tummy tuck vs liposuction

+1

A tummy tuck is the answer for you.No liposuction technique can deal with the amount of skin excess you have.

Hugh McLean, MD
Mississauga Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Tummy tuck vs. Vaser: neither is the best choice

+1

I know that you are likely frustrated by your shape and want a solution. However, it is safer and better to achieve some improvement to your overall health and weight before considering any cosmetic surgical procedure. Most Plastic surgeons agree that to be considered for liposuction your BMI should be below 35 and in some cases lower than 30. The same standards are kept for tummy tuck surgery.

There are many more choices for achieving successful weight loss but each person is different. If you have been unsuccessful with self-directed changes to your diet and exercise then consider a medically supervised program. Once you achieve some lasting weight loss and if you still have frustration with your shape, have a consultation with a Plastic Surgeon to see what options are available to optimize your figure. It is not easy to take this approach but it is the safest and best for you. Good luck.

Dr. Mosher

Mathew C. Mosher, MD
Vancouver Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Tummy tuck versus liposuction

+1

I Agree with the previous post. You should avoid doing any extensive skin or tissue resection surgery until your BMI is close to 30 or less. By decreasing the bulk of the trunk, you will be able to shape and remove more tissue and end up with a greater result!! Try dieting and exercising to remove those unwanted kilos and if that doesn't work , then try a medically directed weight-loss program.

All the best,

Dr. Lille

Sean T. Lille, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tummy Tuck versus Vaser

+1

Hello Some.one,

Based on your height and weight, your BMI or body-mass index is 47.  People who are above a BMI of 30 have a much higher incidence of complications after liposuction or abdominoplasty, and in general,  you are at a higher risk of illness or death at that weight.  Additionally, the results of any plastic surgery procedure would be enhanced and your satisfaction increased if performed at or below a BMI of 30.

Looking at your pictures, you have both upper and lower abdominal skin laxity and redundancy.  This will only increase with weight loss, unfortunately.  You would therefore benefit much more from a formal tummy tuck and liposuction as opposed to Vaser liposuction alone.  There is no clinical evidence that Vaser, ultrasound, or laser assisted liposuction is better than traditional liposuction, regardless of glowing appraisals from advertisements, doctors who have these machines, or heresay from the public.

Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
