Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck Still Possible for Someone with Uterine Cancer History?

I am 67 years old, with history of uterine cancer, but in good health. I'm 50 lbs overweight. Is tummy tuck still possible?

Doctor Answers (4)

History of cancer is not a contraindication for Tummy Tuck

+1

Just the history of cancer is not contraindication for tummy tuck. After clearance from cancer, you need evaluation from other standpoints, like history of radiation, extra 50 lbs, and finally the most important factor, your examination can make a surgical plan for you.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Weight, not cancer, a contraindication

+1

Your weight indicates that you are probably not an ideal candidate for a body contouring procedure. You should attempt to achieve as high a level of fitness as possible. This might require losing some weight although weight itself is not an absolute indicator. Optimize your dietary and exercise habits. The fitter you are, the more accurate and predictable the procedure and the more stable the result. Surgery itself is also safer. If your uterine cancer is in remission and you are not on any treatment regimen, a history of cancer is not necessarily a contraindication to body contouring procedures.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Tummy Tuck after cancer

+1

There are many questions to answer before deciding whether surgery is safe. A tummy tuck is always possible, the question is it safe and is it in your best interests. Your plastic surgeon needs to discuss your medical history with your gynecologist or surgical oncologist and any others involved in your health care. They should have input as to your stage of recovery, any particular problems that may have been encountered with the treatment of the uterine cancer, exactly what was done (an operative report would be helpful as well). Your weight is of concern as well even if you are cleared by these other physicians you will get your best results when you are close to your ideal weight or at least one that you are comfortable with.

Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

It may be possible, but further work to insure safety

+1

The risk /benefit ration for surgical decision making requires some additional information.How is your general health?, Did you have pelvic radiation? Have you had any luck with attempts at weight loss? Do you smoke? Is the cancer cured?

All of these considerations and question will be reviewed with you during a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews


You might also like...