Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck Swelling 3 Months PO Normal?

I had a breast reduction and tummy tuck on Dec. 19, 2011. I still have swelling under my new belly button. I've been told it will take months before all the swelling is gone. I was told like 6 months to a year. Is that about right? Also my left breast still leaks a little is that normal?

Doctor Answers (6)

Swelling after tummy tuck is normal.

+3

Swelling after tummy tuck is normal especially in the dependent area such as pubic region.  Although most of swelling subsides by the third month, it can last up to 6 months.  If you are more active, it may last longer.  You do want to be followed up by your plastic surgeon to make sure that your swelling is normal.  The "swelling" may be due to 1) normal tissue swelling after surgery, 2) fluid collection,  or 3) thickness of fatty tissue. The first scenario is treated by time.  The second and third scenarios may need an intervention to improve the contour.

In regards to your breast, it should not be leaking at this time.  You should follow up with your plastic surgeon.

Web reference: http://www.drkimplasticsurgery.com/tummytuck

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck

+3

Yes - Swelling does take time to resolve. Localized swelling could be normal with a small area demonstrating slightly more scarring than surrounding areas. It could be a small unrepaired hernia or a collection of fat that may not have been liposuctioned evenly. Only a surgeon examining you directly will be able to tell you with any reasonable amount of accuracy. Most likely it is just normal swelling and waiting it out at least 6 months makes perfect sense.  Best of Luck  Dr Harrell

Web reference: http://www.westonsurgery.com

Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

How long can swelling last after a tummy tuck?

+2

This type of swelling is normal after a tummy tuck, especially in the lower abdomen and more active individuals.  It can be intermittent and last up to 6 months, but it will go away.  You'll be ready for summer!

Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+2

Thank you for the question.

As always, it is best to be seen in person ( by your plastic surgeon) for precise diagnosis and treatment of the abdominal wall swelling and the breast drainage.

Generally, abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:


I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Swelling after surgery

+2

Good question! The answer to the question is yes it may take up to a whole year for swelling after surgery to resolve. That said it also depends on the type of surgery the location and the patient themselves. Regarding the drainage from your breast that is not normal and you should have your surgeon evaluate it and treat the cause.

 

Good luck!

Web reference: http://www.talroudnerplasticsurgery.com/tummytuck.php

Coral Gables Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

TT swelling and breast leaking at 12 weeks

+1

At 12 weeks swelling should be decreasing. I would continue to follow closely with your plastic surgeon. Pl relay your concerns to him/her. More often than not, the solution is time but only a physical exam can accurately guide you. A leaking breast at this time is not normal and should be evaluated.

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...