Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck Did Not Get Rid of Stretchmarks

I am two weeks post-op from my tummy tuck. I am happy with how flat my belly is but I'm not happy with the results of my stretch marks I still have them from my new belly button on down and they look the same so I am not happy, please tell me something I can do.

Doctor Answers (6)

Remaining stretch marks after tummy tuck

+2

Stretch marks will only be removed during a tummy tuck if they are in the "zone of resection" (the tissue that is cut off). Your plastic surgeon should be able to draw an estimated zone of resection so that you will get an idea of how many of the stretch marks will remain after the tummyt uck.

In terms of getting rid of the marks you still have, I have had good results using Fraxel laser to soften these stretch marks. There is no way to completely eliminate them, but my patients have been happy. It will take 3-6 treatment sessions to get the desired result.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 196 reviews

Tummy Tuck will only remove stretch marks below belly button

+2

The tummy tuck procedure will only remove the stretch marks that are included in the skin paddle located in the lower abdomen. Any stretch marks above the belly button will not be addressed.

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Persistent stretch marks after abdominoplasty

+2

Unfortunately, there is very little you can do for the remaining stretch marks.

These represent damage to the dermis of the skin and unitl we can figure out how to perfectly regenerate or replace the skin, like the tail on a newt, we will be unable to completely eradicated stretch marks.

I hope you can enjoy your new flat belly!

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy Tuck and Stretchmarks

+1
It is unfortunate that you were unable to achieve the results you expected. When a patient's stretch marks are located on the lower part of the stomach (below and directly above the belly button) a tummy tuck can be performed to minimize or eliminate them. The procedure removes the skin from this area and, as a part of the surgery, removes the stretch marks as well. The most difficult location to treat is above the belly button and on the patient's sides, above the hips. Although a tummy tuck will not remove stretch marks in this area or on a patient's middle to upper abdomen, the procedure can shift them lower.

At this point, you can consider nonsurgical treatments that could help. However, please note that they may be unpredictable and several sessions may be required to achieve the results you want. You can explore such options as laser skin treatments and micro needling.

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Stretch marks and tummy tuck

+1

I tell patients that stretch marks that were within an ellipse of tissue from the mons pubis to the umbilicus will most likely be removed. Others above the umbilicus will be pulled lower.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Removal of stretch marks with a tummy tuck

+1

Tummy tucks are a very popular and effective technique to contour the abdomen. Patients who undergo this procedure should understand that there is a significant recovery process. The way the tummy tuck is performed, stretch marks from just above were belly button down to your pubic region can easily be removed. However, if you have significant amount marks of your belly button these are very very difficult to remove. In a patient with high stretch marks, if all the stretch marks were removed it would not be possible to close the abdomen. Rest assured that you are still very early in the recovery process and the stretch marks look prominent when you're abdomen is swollen. As the swelling will continue to go away the appearance of your skin and are stretch marks will improve.


Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews
