Ask a doctor

Does a Tummy Tuck Get Rid of Stretch Marks?

Does a tummy tuck help get rid of most of your stretch marks?

Doctor Answers (5)

Stretch marks and tummy tuck

+1

A tummy tuck will get rid of the stretch marks that are excised in the skin paddle which can be designed in a variety of patterns. Alternatively, some stretch marks paradoxically improve in appearance when stretched so the remaining stretch marks that are placed on stretch may actually look better.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

A FULL Tummy Tuck will get rid of The Stretch Marks Below the Belly Button

+1

A FULL Tummy Tuck is the BEST and ONLY way to get rid of stretch marks. By lifting the skin of the entire tummy and pulling it down, a full Tummy Tuck usually removes all the stretch marks below the belly Button.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Tummy tuck best option for stretch marks

+1

Despite a lot of research and interest, there is still no definitive slution for stretch marks other than removing the skin with abdominoplasty. Typically this involves taking off an area of skin in a horizontally oriented football shape between the belly button and the pubic area. If the stretch marks are confined to this area they will be removed. The skin above the belly button is then pulled down to cover where the skin was removed, so if there are stretch marks there you will still have them but they will look better because the skin is tight and smooth.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy tuck removes most stretch marks.

+1

Hi.

1)  A tummy tuck will remove the stretch marks below your belly button.

2)  The stretch marks above the belly button are brought down into the bikini area, and pulled tight so they are less noticeable.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tummy tuck gets rid of some stretch marks

+1

It gets rid of the stretch marks below your belly button and the ones above the belly button move down.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
