Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck Scar Made Too High?

Is my Tummy Tuck scar placed too high if it's 3 inches below new belly button, and 1 inch higher than top of pubic line? Are most tummy tuck scars suppose to be straight, or is it more common to have some sort of curve in the line? Mine is shaped and goes up and down like a small upside down V in the center.

Doctor Answers (14)

Tummy tuck scars in Los Angeles

+2

most tummy tuck scars in southern california including los angeles are placed very low, just about where a c-section scar would be. I usually ask my patients to decide where they want their scars to be.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Incisions are quite variable

+2

Tummy tuck incisions are not all the same. Largely, they depend on how much extra skin you have. The more extra, the lower the scar can be made. The less, the higher the scar winds up located. The W in the middle is from trying to make it as snug and low as possible and the lower abdominal tissues pulling up a little as you stood straight up after a few days of recovery.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Anchoring sutures

+1

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

High scar after a tummy tuck

+1

the shape of the incision can vary from surgeon to surgeon and patient to patient. It would seem to me that an attempt was made  to leave you only with a  lower horizontal scar and the scar within the belly button. In those cases, the lower incision can appear high. If the lower incision had been placed lower down on your abdomen, you might have had to live with an additional vertical scar between your belly button and lower scar, that would be from the old belly button hole being moved downward. In time, the skin will loosen and the scars might be able to be shifted into a better position for your scar

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Tummy tuck

+1

The shape of a tummy tuck scar can vary. There are v shapes, curves or even something like a W. This all depends on the body and design of the surgery. A high scar may be able to be lowered after  the recovery is complete.

David L. Abramson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Hard to tell without pictures

+1

 It is hard to tell without pre and post operative pictures of you.  Everyone's anatomy is slightly different, which affects where the incision is placed.  However, generally, the incision has a slight curve just under where your underwear band would be.  

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Tummy Tuck scar may not be too high

+1

This is a hard one to answer without examining you. As already mentioned, there are many ways to do a tummy tuck. Each surgeon has a personal preference. In addition, there are many aspects that need to be considered regarding each individual patient. In most tummy tucks, the scar is a gentle curve starting higher on the sides and lower in the middle. We try to do our best to hide the scars within underwear.

If you did not have too much skin to resect, and you wanted to keep the scar as low as possible, then you might have ended up with a small vertical scar where the old belly-button was located. This is a really a conversation that hopefully you have already had before your surgery. Some patients are ok having that small vertical scar as well. Others would rather the whole tummy tuck scar be higher to avoid that. It sounds as though your surgeon made the scar a little higher for that reason. It is hard to say for sure without knowing the conversation between the two of you preoperatively.

If there is still some looseness, then the scar can be revised, but wait at least 6 months (or even a year) before planning a revision. Bottom line: talk to your surgeon about the location of your scar and see what he/she has to say. Good luck.

Sirish Maddali, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon

There are many different types of abdominioplasty incisions.

+1

There are an infinite number of variations to tummy tuck scars with all sorts of names like V-M, U-M. high lateral tension, etc.

It sounds as if you have a modified w type scar. This is peformed when the umbilical incision cannot be completely transposed to the pubic hairline. In this instance the pubic hairline is brought up to the hole. This creates the upside down V you describe as well as the short distance between the scar and the new belly button.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

The scars will vary

+1

Every plastic suregeon has their own way of doing the incision for a tummy tuck. It sounds like the type of incision that you have was doen to remove the hole that is in the skin from the belly button.

There are many ways to do this and some surgeons will tell the patient that the belly button hole amy not come out with the piece of skin that is removed and may result in a small up and down scar in the lower belly.

These are things that are discussed during the consultationa and may come up during the observation of before and after pictures.

If you are unhappy with the scar placement talk to your surgeon and ask if something can be done for it.

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Skin will eventually relax few months after Tummy Tuck

+1

The maximum amount of skin taken is between the top of the belly button and the midline of the pubis. Some surgeons make the inverted "V" at the pubis just in case the skin from above the belly button doesn't reach all the way to the pubis.

Final scar placement has a lot to do with the balance of tension between the skin above the belly button and the skin at the pubis. The good news is that after a few months the skin will relax, and if you still are unhappy with scar placement, the scar can be revised and brought down some more.

It is not unusual in the immediate postoperative period to go through a period of self doubt, and question if you made the right decision. A lot of patients go though the same emotions you are going through, but the important thing to remember is that all your concerns can be addressed in due course of time.

Ricardo L. Rodriguez, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews
