Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck Scar Concern, Is It Infected? (photo)

I am 4 months post op and am concerned about 2 places at my incision. I noticed two knots and they look infected. There has been some discharge. Should I be concerned about staph? I've thought maybe this could be an ingrown hair since my incision is very low. Not painful but I do still have some numbness in that area. Also, I'm going on vacation in a month to the beach...should I avoid getting into the ocean and the pool at the condo?

Doctor Answers (5)

Tummy tuck incision problems

+2

It would be less likely for a full blown infection to show up at 4 months if it hadn't before than it would to be a suture spitting.  Of course, the thing to do is to go to the doctor who did the surgery and be seen and ask these questions.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Area of concern

+2

I agree- get it checked by your surgeon.   It might be something as simple as a suture which is spitting....or it could be an early infection.  It needs an in-person evaluation.

Thomas Fiala, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Tummy tuck scar concern.

+2

Hello. I would recommend you consult your surgeon. It seems as though you have an area that needs to be looked at to be sure there isn't an infection. Best of luck.

Jaime Perez, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Incision concern

+1

Judging by the photo, I would contact your plastic surgeon and plan on being seen to make sure there is no infection causing your symptoms.

Best of luck and thank you for the question and the photo.

Ralph R. Garramone, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Infection after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question that picture.

Based on the picture, I think you do have some form of localized infection. Most likely it is related to an underlying stitch. The area may need to be drained by your plastic surgeon ( if it doesn't spontaneously do so before you see him/her).

I would suggest follow-up with your plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews
