Ask a doctor

How Long Does Tummy Tuck Result Last?

All that I have read is "many years." I know there are a lot of variables, but statistically speaking, how many specific years on average?

Doctor Answers (2)

Tummy Tuck Longevity

+1

Assuming no significant weight change or pregnancy, your tummy tuck should last for several years.  All skin loses some of its elasticity with time, but it should otherwise require several years to lose the benefits of a well-performed tummy tuck.


Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Long lasting Tummy Tucks

+1

Tummy-tuck, also known as abdominoplasty, should last a very long time under normal circumstances. Once the skin is tightened, it will get a little looser with the aging process, but not much. If, however, one was to gain then lose a large amount of weight after tummy tuck, the abdominal skin could stretch out again, negatively impacting the overall contour. Likewise, if childbirth occurs (especially with twin pregnancy or large babies), the abdomen will loosen again. I personally advise all of my patients considering a tummy tuck to wait until after they have finished having their babies, or, if they are planning to loose weight, to do so prior to the surgery.

Pamela B. Rosen, MD
Coral Springs Plastic Surgeon
1.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
