Ask a doctor

Will Having a Tummy Tuck Make my Thighs Appear Larger?

I am 5'3 145lbs. I'm curvy like Kim K., but with a belly that looks like I am 4 months pregnant.

Doctor Answers (2)

Tummy tuck

+1

Having a tummy tuck will not make your thighs larger but they might appear larger relative to your now flat tummy.  Discuss this concern with your plastic surgeon.  You may benefit from lipo if your thighs at the same time as your tummy tuck.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Body image and tummy tuck

+1
Whenever one part of the body is corrected, patients tend to perceive issues in other areas. So, once your abdomen is tightened, if you don't have slim thighs, this may be something you will tend to focus on. It will not make your thighs appear bigger but it is a matter of perception on your part. Best of luck.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
