Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck for Mother of Six Children?

Will I achieve good results from Tummy Tuck? I have had 6 children and have major muscle separation.

Doctor Answers (9)

Tummy Tuck After Pregnancies

+1
A tummy tuck can remove excess fat and skin, as well as tighten any loose muscles that exist. You'll most likely benefit from one, especially since you mention you have muscle separation (diastasis recti). However, you should first try to exercise and diet to see if it will give you the body contour you'd like, as well as achieve a better weight for your overall health. Once you achieve your ideal weight and if you are still unhappy with your body contour, then you may consider a tummy tuck. This way, any surgery planned will be less extensive and safer for you. Best of luck!


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

A tummy tuck is great to tighten the abdominal muscles after childbirth

+1

Hi Mommyto6kiddos - From your photo it looks like you're an excellent candidate for a tummy tuck. The procedure will remove the excess skin from the lower abdomen and tighten the muscles that have been stretched out. The cost varies, but is around $3,000-$5,000 depending on where you go. The recovery usually involves no work for 2 weeks and no working out for 6 weeks. Check out some before and after photos to get an idea of what results you can expect. Good luck!

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Candidate for fulll tummy tuck

+1

You are an excellent candidate as you can see from the preceding 5 plastic surgeons who all agree and that is quite unusual to get 6 plastic surgeons (including me) to all agree.

Of course, you should be in excellent physical condition and optimal health prior to undertaking any elective cosmetic procedure.

Cessation of aspiriin like products and smoking are essetial to a favorable outcome.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

You might also like...

A Tummy tuck for a mother of 6 is a great operation

+1

As the other plastic surgeons have indicated, you should get a great result from a Tummy Tuck. you are an ideal candidate. When you chose a surgeon, make sure they are plastic surgeons and board certified. Best of luck.

David E. Berman, MD
Sterling Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Tummy tuck after 6 babies.

+1

Hi!

You look like an ideal candidate for a tummy tuck.  The muscle separation can be fully corrected, the excess fat and the apron can be removed, and the skin can be tightened.  You should do great, and don't see why you cannot expect a flat stomach.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tummy tuck is the only effective procedure for you

+1

The bulging of your abdominal wall is largely the result of wide muscle separation. To successfully eliminate the bulge, these muscles need to be sutured back together. In addition, to eliminate the overhang of your lower abdomen, skin needs to be removed.

From your pictures, you look like an ideal candidate for a tummy. An evaluation by a board-certified plastic surgeon would be very beneficial for you.

Best of luck!

Sam Jejurikar, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You need a tummy tuck

+1

Based on your photos which show the appearance of extra skin and fat, and loose muscles, after 6 children you would benefit from a full tummy tuck.  Nothing less will be close to as valuable for improving your tummy.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

There is an operation for you

+1

With muscle separation and laxity and excess of soft tissue, there is definitely an operation for you to improve your contour and even functionality. You will need to decide how long of an incision you are willing to accept and where it should be located and how aggressive, if at all, to be with excess fat layer. Review your options and alternative with a board-certified plastic surgeon.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Tummy Tuck will benefit a mother of six children

+1

Dear Mommyto6kiddos,

You are the one the operation was designed for.

If you are done having children, do not smoke, and have no major medical issues, an abdominoplasty should correct the muscle separation, flatten the tummy, accentuate your waist, lift a droopy pubis and smooth the cellulite of the anterior thighs (technique = High Lateral Tension Abdominoplasty / Lockwood).

Good Luck.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
