Ask a doctor

Tummy tuck 6 months ago I am still swollen & sore is that normal?

It feels so hard under the top part of my stomach & feels bruised

Doctor Answers (2)

Not Typical

+1

Typically 6 months after a tummy tuck you should not be experiencing swelling or significant pain. I would revisit with your PS to make sure everything is okay.

Dr. ES


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tummy tuck 6 months ago I am still swollen & sore is that normal?

+1

Some discomfort is to be expected, even at six months. Most patients have had resolution of most swelling by this time. Without photos, it is hard to offer anything more specific. All the best.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
