Ask a doctor

Still Swelling 5 Months After Tummy Tuck

i had my TT five months ago and i am stil going through the swell hell! one side is more swollen and on that side skin is loose and slightly falling over the scar! i still feel more confortable with elastic garment than without it! any thoughts??

Doctor Answers (1)

Tummy Tuck Abdominoplasty healing

+1

healing is different for everyone.  your doctor should make sure there is no seroma.  the looseness of the

skin may need correctin ..  probably should waith 3-6 months more for things to settle down before dealing with any excess skin

wear some type of support garment till you are comfortable,,


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
