Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck and Liposuction Near Spinal Fusion Scar

I'm having a Tummy Tuck and Liposuction on my hip, near the scar from spinal fusion 2 years ago. Is it safe to have these procedures done on the area?

Doctor Answers (6)

Spinal Fusion Scar and Tummy Tuck/Liposuction

+2

Any scar requires careful consideration by your plastic surgeon in planning and performing your tummy tuck and liposuction.

A well-trained and board-certified plastic surgeon understands this and will accommodate, if needed, to assure safety and good results.

Ask your surgeon if your scar requires special attention.


Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Spinal fusion scar and liposuction

+2

It should be pretty safe because the spinal fusion scar is usualy midline in the back.  Liposuction is not usually done in that region. Scars and liposuction are more concerning on the front of the abdomen for fear of a fascial defect leading to the cannula accidentally injuring bowel.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

It should be safe but remind your surgeon

+2

The area near the spine fusion will be more adherent during the discussion but your surgeon should be able perform the surgery safely.Make sure you remind him about the spine fusion surgery.

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

It's safe to have a tummy tuck (abdominoplasty) around a spinal fusion scar.

+1

Presuming you are talking about an anterior approach for the fusion, the scar will  come into play during a tummy tuck.  Some adjustments in operative planning might need to be made if blood supply to a section of skin becomes an issue but on balance you should be able to proceed safely with the operation.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Tummy tuck and prior history of spinal fusion

+1

The spinal fusion scar should not interfere with your planned abdominoplasty and liposuction procedure.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Tummy tuck after spinal fusion

+1

Tummy tucks are a very popular and effective way to contour the abdomen and trunk. Tummy tucks can safely be done on abdomens that have previous stars. During the procedure, there will be scar tissue underneath the scar you see on the skin. It is also possible that the muscle directly underneath the scar may be weak or separated. This will need to be repaired during the surgery. For this reason, it is essential that you work with a board-certified plastic surgeon was great to experience in tummy tuck surgery and hernia repairs. They will be able to assess your abdominal wall and determine if you have an incisional hernia. Either way, during the procedure is essential that your surgeon has experience in working with these types of scars and the effects of the muscles underneath.

 

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
