Is It Safe to Have Multiple Cosmetic Procedures at the Same Time? (photo)

Is it safe to get a Tummy Tuck, Liposuction, Breast Augmentation and Brazilian Butt Lift at the same time? Soon, I am going to get all those procedures done at once and I am a little scared.

Doctor Answers (7)

Elective surgery more than 4 hours not advisable

+3

Time is money! Or so the saying goes. But with surgery, less time is like gold! Do not undertake an elective surgery that takes longer than 4 hours. As an elective surgery, your health is more important than the outcome. If procedures can be done in less time, great; but if you are grouping them all together, then split them into two procedures.

Furthermore, plastic surgery is an art. Doctors get tired after a long case. Do you want your doctor tired and rushing after 5 or 6 hours of surgery? I don't!


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Mommy Make Over: Tummy Tuck, Breast Augmentation and Brazilian Butt Lift at same time

+1

Longer surgeries more than 4-6 hours do have increased complications. However, the vast majority of patients will do well with the simultaneous procedures you mentioned given that your surgeon can achieve them less than 6 hours of surgery and uses precautions to help prevent clots in your legs (deep venous thrombosis). Ask your plastic surgeon to discuss any increased risk with you in detail.  The procedures you mentioned are the same many ask for when considering a Mommy Make Over.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Brazilian Butt lift, Tummy Tuck and Breast implant Augmentation Simultaneously

+1

This combination can be completed with the knowledge that you may be at increased risk for DVT. Other surgeons have concerns aobut post-operative positioning. because they do not want you to place pressure on the fat grafting to the buttocks. However, it would be nearly impossible for you to lay on your sides or stomach with the other two procedures. You must be aware of your breast asymmetry and options available for correction.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

You might also like...

Breast aug and tummy tuck

+1

Combining procedures can be performed for healthy patients. These three procedures certainly could be combined in many situations.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Tummy tuck liposuction and breast augmentation is a safe combo

+1

Receiving a tummy tuck, liposuction, and breast augmentation is a safe combination. This is often called a mommy makeover. Patients who receive this combination benefit from a single recovery process as well as surgeries second beautifully complement each other. In our practice this is a common combination and we provide our patients the multiple garments that are necessary to help manage the swelling and speed their recovery.


Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Combination procedures in plastic surgery

+1

The most important factor in planning a combination of plastic surgery procedures is safety. The American Society of Plastic Surgeons recommends that for outpatient plastic surgery, the total time of the surgery should be under six hours. If the surgery is expected to be longer, the patient should plan to stay overnight at an aftercare facility or a hospital. Also, the patient should have appropriate medical clearance prior to the planned procedure and appropriate prophylaxis against DVTs (blood clots in the legs).

Since this is elective surgery, you can always break up the procedures and have them performed at two different stages. It is possible to do a tummy tuck, breast augmentation, liposuction with fat transfer to buttocks at the same time, but this depends on your size, your surgeon's experience and your overall health.

When in doubt, do less surgery. Discuss this with your board certified plastic surgeon prior to scheduling a combination of procedures.

Best wishes,

Dr. Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 139 reviews

Safety is key when planning multiple cosmetic procedures

+1

Planning cosmetic procedures on many parts of the body at the same time is often done:

  • To reduce the number of anesthetics given for each procedure
  • To lower the overall cost for O.R. time and Anesthesia fees
  • To have a single recovery period and less overall down-time

However, SAFETY is key in planning ALL combined cosmetic surgery procedures!

Some procedures are complimentary - i.e. breasts and body (tummy), breasts and liposuction on the front of the body, or face and neck together, tummy and thighs.

I advise my patients to choose two major body parts to address at one time and to limit it to that at any one time.

Time under anesthesia is another consideration and varies depending on the type of procedures performed. There is no magic number, but the longer the surgery, the greater the overall risk to you.

Also, selecting procedures on one side of the body only (all on the front or all on the backside) is another simple way to limit the amount of work done at any one time.

Lengthy procedures on more than two body areas at one time increases the time under anesthesia, increases the risk complications (blood clots in the legs or lungs), fluid overload or dehydration, postoperative pain and immobility, and many others.

Lastly, consider the recovery!

It is advisable to have some body areas functional and pain-free so that you can get around and peform your activities of daily living safely.

Karen M. Horton, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
