How Can I Know if 500cc Submuscular is too Big for Me? (photo)

Was wondering if 500CC silicone under muscle and high profile was to big for me i weigh 165 and is a 36B now and 5'7 in height just do not want a to big look was going to go with a 450 at first but have some what of a droop in breast .

Doctor Answers (15)

Breast Augmentation - How Can I Know if 500cc Submuscular is too Big for Me?

+2

It is very difficult to predict exactly what someone will look like after a specific size breast implant, though my video (see below) addresses many of these issues.  500 cc may be a size you would like but you've raised another issue - the "droop" that you have.  This will not be addressed with implants alone, and you should speak with your surgeon about having a lift at the same time.  Of course, this increases the scars on the breasts, and you would typically need to go smaller than if you are having implants alone (there is otherwise too much tension on the skin).  And you may decide to go with implants alone, or with a more limited variant of a lift (such as a superior crescent lift).  And, finally, there is basically no discernible difference for you between a 450 and a 500 (in my opinion); that is only a fraction of the overall size and if you are not satisfied with one you will not be satisfied with the other.  My advice:  raise the issue of size with your PS but also talk about the "droop" and listen carefully to the choices you are presented with.  And, as always, do not hesitate to seek additional opinions if you think they would be helpful.

I hope that this helps, and good luck,

Dr. E


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

Choosing breast implant size

+2
Yhe best way to determine what you will look like after a breast augmentation is to have 3D imaging simulations done of the breasts. There is some very excellent software available now that recreates very realistic results, based on what implant size you choose. If your surgeon doesn't offer this service, then implant sizers will also give a good indication of your results.

Robert M. Jensen, MD
Medford Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Is 500cc too big

+2

I would suggest you look on line at photos of other women who start with your volume and have results you like. they normally include implant size. Personally, based on your photos, I would recommend a mastopexy(lift) with a slightly smaller implant than you are looking at.

Rick Rosen, MD
Norwalk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

You need to have lift

+2
Your nipple position and your breast tissue position below the inframammary folds all make you candidate for breast lift. Big implants may give you temporary lift and fullnesss,but your breast will sag even more. Patients do not want scar and extra surgery for the lift,but wrong procedure will make the patient unhappy in long run.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

A large implant may not be enough

+2

It is impossible to make a specific recommendation for you based on your question and the photos provided however I often see ladies who need a lift getting larger implants (like the 500 you are asking about) in the hope of avoiding a lift.   The other doctors spoke about sizing ideas and I would just caution you to ask the surgeon to see photos of similarly shaped patients before and after augmentation alone.  If you are looking for perkiness, you may be disappointed.   You noted you did not want to be "big" and yet the 500cc implant is a large implant.  The problem is that the implant itself will often not lift the tissue and will likely give a larger version of the droopy breast that is currently the problem.  I would highly suggest meeting with a board certified plastic surgeon and getting some opinions on whether or not you would more benefit from a lift.  Good luck!

Evan Sorokin, MD
Cherry Hill Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

500 cc too big or just right

+2

The best thing to do is to try on 500cc implants underneath a sizer bra to get an idea what you would look like underneath clothing.  Although this is not entirely accurate, it may give you an idea of what the volume will be overall.  Another general formula, which isn't entirely accurate, is that every 200cc of implant volume will increase your cup size by one letter.  In the end, measurements of your breast diameter, chest wall, degree of drooping, and the amount of breast tissue you have now will all affect your final breast size.

Tito Vasquez, MD, FACS
Southport Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Is 500 cc too big?

+2

Hello,

A simple way to make sure that the implant size is right for you is to try on an implant under a sports bra or tight shirt in the plastic surgeons office.  You may also want to try on some smaller ones as well and see which gives you the look you want.  You will also want to make sure that the diameter of the implant matches your breast width diameter.

All the best,

Dr Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Implants too big?

+2

Thank you for your question.

It is very difficult to say if 500cc is too big for you without examining you and discussing your goals.  I ask patients to bring in "goal photos" so that when I am in the operating room, I can adjust the temporary sizer to see what size implant will achieve the patient's goals.

Just from your height and weight information you provided, 500cc silicone may be fine.

I think clear communication with your surgeon as to what you want to achieve is key to have a successful outcome.  It is difficult for the surgeon 'to know  what "too big" is for you...

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 709 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Is 500cc too big?

+1

Thank you for your question and photos.  Pick the implants based on the size you want to be.  Do not go up on the implant size thinking that this will correct any breast droop that you have.  It may work in the short term but not in the long run.  Eventually, large heavy implants with settle into the breast and cause you more problems and maybe even more droop. 

Have you considered sticking with the 450cc and having a circumareolar breast lift? It's one possible option. 

Also, one breast is slightly larger than the other.  This could be corrected by using different implant sizes or by removing a small amount of tissue during a  lift.

Ultimately, listen to your qualified surgeon's advice.  Best of Luck!

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
