Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck Lifting the Skin Up Underneath the Breasts

Do any of you doctors know and/or have done a tummy tuck where you pull the skin that is loose above the navel up to the breast where you would cut the excess skin off and then sew it underneat the breast? Does this make sense? Thanks.

Doctor Answers (16)

Reverse Tummy Tuck

+3

Most laxity of the front of the abdomen is treated very well with a tummy tuck. Occasionally excessive loose skin and fatty deposit just beneath the breast and loose and redundant skin above the umbilicus can be treated using an approach from the top. It is essential to do this right. The tissue needs to be fastened under the breast or the scar will migrate down. In certain individuals the scar can be hidden nicely. Bit of experience is needed for this and make sure that your plastic surgeon has the necessary knowledge and technique for this.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Reverse abdominoplasty

+3

There are basically two versions of the reverse abdominoplasty.

First, and most commonly, if a breast lift is being performed, through relatively limited incisions, the upper abdomen is tightened.  This is a relatively weak procedure and is best used for patients who are already getting a breast lift and who don't need a lot of tightening.

The second technique involves a long incision across the upper part of the abdomen.  A larger tummy tuck can be performed this way, but the incisions meet in the middle, which is unsatisfactory to most patients in this day and age.

Brent Moelleken, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 100 reviews

How to do an upside down tummy tuck

+2

A tummy tuck is a safe and effective procedure to contour the abdomen, create a tight waist, and remove extra skin, fat, and stretch marks.

In our practice, we feel that as every patient is unique so should be every tummy tuck. The incision that we use for every patient depends on their own specific anatomy, the goals that we want to achieve, and the areas we wish to treat or correct. In a small portion of patients we have performed a tummy tuck where the incision is not in the lower abdomen, but in the upper abdomen in the Infra mammary folds. Please note that this incision location may not help everyone but a small minority of patients. This incision is usually not popular with patients as it can create a scar that it may be more difficult to camouflage then a lower abdominal incision that can be hidden with a small bikini.
To get the results you want, your best bet is to work with a plastic surgeon that is board-certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and has a lot of experience performing tummy tucks, liposuction, and body contouring, as well as breast surgery. Extensive experience in all these fields will be necessary to complete this advanced tummy tuck appropriately.
 

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

You might also like...

Reverse tummy tuck

+2

Many times after a formal tummy tuck patients are left with a roll of skin along the upper abdomen and along the inferior aspect of the breast.again, where there is loose skin the choice is simple,cut it away.If you have had a previous tummy tuck you must be careful.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Reverse abdominoplasty

+2

What you are describing is a reverse abdominoplasty which is sometimes donw for laxity of the upper abdomen usually reserved for patients after a full tummy tuck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Reverse abdominoplasty

+2

There are some patients that may benefit from a reverse abdominoplasty and it is as you describe where the excess skin is removed by bringing the skin up to the inframmary crease. For the massive weight loss patient this may be done after the regular abdominoplasty has been done and there still is some upper abdomen excess. The mid line scar is a potential problem and sometimes can be avoided by pulling up and laterally.

If this is what you want you should consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to see if you are a good candidate. 

Walter D. Gracia, MD
Arlington Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Tummy Tuck Lifting the Skin Up Underneath the Breasts

+2

Yes! It is a reverse tummy tuck. It is infrequently done. Seek a few PS's who have done this operation. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. Blinski

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Reverse abdominoplasty

+2

This is a procedure which is called a reverse abdominoplasty and is typically used for patients following massive weight loss.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Making sense of the reverse tummy tuck

+2

The procedure you described, pulling the upper abdominal skin upward under the breast, is called a reverse tummy tuck. The laxity in the upper abdomen is lifted and the scar comes across the chest at the level of the breast fold, and relies on the breast to conceal the scar. The scar can be acceptable much like the full 'T' pattern breast reduction. The procedure makes sense in a very few, probably those with massive weight loss where the skin excess cannot be corrected from the bottom alone.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Reverse abdominoplasty

+2

What you are describing is a reverse abdominoplasty. Theoretically and anatomically it is possible and rational especially since pregnancy causes the abdominal soft tissues to expand away from the belly button and sagging tissue usually requires lifting up rather than pulling down. The practical problem is that the scar is limited by the ability to hide it under the breast and the more you restrict the length and the position of the scar, the less flexibility you have in performing the procedure. Having said that, a reverse abdominoplasty may make a lot of sense in specific situations.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
