Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck After Inguinal Hernia Surgery?

I had previous inguinal hernia surgery. Does that mesh need to be replaced when having a Tummy Tuck?

Doctor Answers (5)

Hernia repairs will not prevent tummy tuck

+2

Hernia repair, with or without mesh material will not prevent a patient from having a tummy tuck. It is not uncommon to encounter a prior hernia repair in the groin or inguinal area, the umbilicus or belly button, or in the upper abdomen after a gastric bypass procedure. When planning a tummy tuck, it is important to consider all existing scars on the abdomen and how they will affect the contour and healing, and to consider what procedures such as hernia repair prompted them, and be forewarned as to what is underneath. Proper planning results in a smooth procedure and recovery, and if a prior hernia repair is sound, it should not affect the result. A good cosmetic surgeon will complete a complete history to avoid surprises which might cause an adjustment in technique.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Is Tummy Tuck possible after inguinal hernia with mesh surgery?

+2

Dear Tlsims,

The history of inguinal hernia repair goes back to the 1880's. Since no method was uniformly successful, many methods were advanced and had its "hard core" surgical supporters; Repairs such as Bassini, Halstead (I and II), McVay and Shouldice (Toronto) were famous. Everything came to a head in the 1980's with the introduction of mesh plugs (Lichtenstein) through small groin incisions, and later through a belly button incision when the mesh was placed in the PRE-peritoneal plane (in front of the abdominal lining - the peritoneum) either small ones, or a large sheet (Stoppa repair) that covered all 6 potential opening (inguinal, femoral and obturator) on both sides.

If your repair is good and does not need to be repeated, there is NO reason why you cannot have a great abdominoplasty with tightening of the midline and removal of excess tummy skin and fat. A groin mesh placed through the front will not be interfered with and a groin or bilateral groin cover placed deep to the muscles, in front of the peritoneum, DEFINITELY will not be interfered with.

Get it done!

Good Luck.

Peter A Aldea, MD, FACS

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Tummy Tuck after Inguinal Hernia Repair

+2

There should be no contraindication to having a TT with a history of undergoing an inguinal herniorraphy.  There is no reason for removal of the mesh unless it is presenting a problem.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Post inguinal hernia repair. Tummy tuck OK?

+1

If all is well with your inguinal hernia repair, one should be able to proceed with a tummy tuck.  Best to seek out a board certified plastic surgeon.  They have at least three years of general surgery training.  Most have full general surgery training and have repaired many hernias.  They should be able to evaluate your specific case well.

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Tummy tuck with a history of inguinal hernia repair with mesh

+1

As long as you are not having any symptoms or problems from the hernia repair-it is likely best to leave the mesh alone. An experienced plastic surgeon, after taking your history and doing an exam will be able to give you a specific recommendation. I would suggest looking for a plastic surgeon who is a member of ASAPS and ASPS.

John E. Gross, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
