Ask a doctor

Treating Hematoma After Tummy Tuck?

Are there any treatment options hematoma after Tummy Tuck Will it really go away on it's own?

Doctor Answers (3)

Bruisestick ointment for bruising

+1

Hematomas need immediate attention. Bruising after surgery is common and skin bruising can be helped with Bruisestick ointment. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Hematoma should be drained

+1

A small hematoma may be watched but it will result in prolonged healing, a lump where it resides for some time, and the possibility of becoming infected. It is so easy to use a liposuction canula with local anesthesia to evacuate even a small hematoma. In its place, a seroma might arise, but this can usually be treated with needle aspiration in the office.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Hematoma

+1

A large hematoma would require more surgery, expecially if enlarging.  A smaller hematoma could be very closely watched and treated as necessary with various modalities.

Edmond A. Zingaro, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...
