If I Have a Tummy Tuck for Stretch Marks, Will Another Pregnancy cause even worse scarring?

How often are 2nd tummy tucks performed for this reason? (pregnancy after tummy tuck) 

Doctor Answers (1)

Tummy tuck revision after pregnancy

+1

It has been rare in my practice to revise tummy tuck patient's  surgery after repeat pregnancy. Patients, in general, are advised to undergo the tummy tuck procedure when they  have completed childbearing and have reached “stable” weight.

If pregnancy occurs after tummy tuck surgery the amount of “stretch mark  damage” is unpredictable. In other words, the resulting “scarring"  is not necessarily worse.

Given that a tummy tuck procedure involves extensive surgery and recovery I would recommend waiting until pregnancies are completed before undergoing the procedure.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews
