Ask a doctor

Can You Have a Tummy Tuck and Hi Def Lipo at the Same Time?

Can you have a tummy tuck and Hi Def Lipo at the same time?

Doctor Answers (2)

Combined tummy tuck and liposuction

+1

A tummy tuck may be combined with liposuction in certain cases, and the procedures have been shown to be safe in select instances. An in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon is essential for you to understand the pros and cons of performing the surgeries concurrently.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Tummy tuck and Liposuction.

+1

Plastic surgeons differ in their practice philosophy of combination of Tummy Tuck and liposuction.  Some do not do any liposuction at time of tummy tuck for fear of causing circulatory problems (not unfounded).

Others, including myself will do limited but conservative liposuction based on our judgement, on case by case basis.

However, overly ambitious liposuction, which you called High Definition Liposuction ( again unfortunate "name game" that some plastic surgeons play by attaching intriguing names to procedures) is not recommended at same time as Tummy Tuck.  This will interfere with your flap circulation.

Have your Tummy Tuck.  Heal.  Have your liposuction to achieve best possible body contour.  Find a Plastic Surgeon certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery and have lipocontouring.  All Liposuctions are High Definition since creating a definition is their goal.

Good Luck      

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
