Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck Complications / Risks

When would be the highest risk for complications to occur such as seroma's, hematoma's, infections and necrosis after a tummy tuck? Would it usually be in the first 2 weeks? Wouldn't it be better to use motrin 400 mg daily say at day 10 post op. to decrease swelling? Thanks for your opinion.

Doctor Answers 12

Motrin can cause bleeding

You ask very good questions about complications.

The complications of a tummy tuck will usually declare itself within the first two weeks.  Swelling is a natural part of surgery and healing.  It will resolve.  Motrin will thin the blood and possibly cause bleeding.  Your surgeon will prepare you well.  Prevention is important especiahly to prevent blood clots.

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

450 Sutter Street
San Francisco, CA 94108

Risk of complications is greatest in first 2 weeks after cosmetic surgery.

The risk of complications generally are greatest in the first 2 weeks but you are not entirely clear after that. I would avoid Motrin for a minimum of 2 weeks but that recommendation may vary from one surgeon to another.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

880 W Central Rd
Arlington Heights, IL 60005

Most Serious Complications of Cosmetic Surgery (including Tummy Tuck) are seen in the First 2 Weeks

Regarding: "Tummy Tuck Complications / Risks  When would be the highest risk for complications to occur such as seroma's, hematoma's, infections and necrosis after a tummy tuck? Would it usually be in the first 2 weeks? Wouldn't it be better to use motrin 400 mg daily say at day 10 post op. to decrease swelling? Thanks for your opinion."

No surgery is free of complications. The more extensive the surgery the greater the chances for and the severity of potential complications. Unwanted events such as death, bleeding, infection, nerve damage, recurrent bleeding, pneumonia, wound separation, tissue compromise, vein blood clots (DVT) with blood clots to the lungs (PE), or  fluid (seroma) collections etc are most commonly seen in these first two weeks.

As a result, it is CRUCIAL to follow ALL of your surgeon's orders to the letter. Personally, I would NOT recommend using NSAIDS (such as Motrin) to reduce swelling in a fresh post-op patient. These medications prolong bleeding and may cause bleeding and or seroma formation. I would use them 3 weeks after surgery for minor aches but NOT in a hopeful, non scientifically based effort to "reduce" swelling.

Good Luck.

Dr. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

6401 Poplar Avenue
Memphis, TN 38119

Tummy Tuck risks/complications

The main /risks complications after tummy tuck happens during the first 2 weeks after the surgery. These risk and complications are not very common and can be treated. Follow your plastic surgeon's recommendations. Do not take Motrin 10 days post surgery.

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 176 reviews

496 Old Newport Blvd
Newport Beach, CA 92663

Abdominoplasty Risks Highest in First 2 Weeks

The risks for any procedure, including abdminoplasty, are highest in the first two weeks, while the tissues are still healing and your body is in a weakened state.  If you are going to get an infection or hematoma, this generally occurs within the first week or two.  Some wound healing problems usually show themselves at the one week mark, and a seroma may show itself anywhere from the first week to the first month.  This is why it is important to avoid smoking at all costs before and after surgery for at least a month, avoid  any motrin/alleve/aspirin products for at least a week before and a week after, take antibiotics post-op for as long as your drain is in, and wear your abdominal binder as instructed.  The complication rates are low, but why take any chances.

Christopher V. Pelletiere, MD
Barrington Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

1602 Colonial Parkway
Inverness, IL 60067

Tummy tucks and their risks

You're correct in that most complications can occur within the first 2 weeks, but in most cases the risks are low and can be avoided.  Some pieces of your medical history are key, including previous abdominal surgery, smoking, and overall health.  Seromas can happen even in the best of hand when everything is done right, but the rates are getting lower with some more modern techniques.  In terms of taking Motrin, I don't personally know of any benefit in terms of healing but you can certainly chat with your surgeon about this at your consultation.

Shahram Salemy, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 122 reviews

1101 Madison Street
Seattle, WA 98104

Minimizing abdominoplasty complications

Abdominoplasty has increased in popularity more than any other cosmetic plastic surgery operation over the past decade, and there are improvements in technique and patient selection that help to keep complications at a minimum. Most important is to not have an abdominoplasty if you are a smoker or significantly overweight. Infections are rare, and seromas can all but be eliminated with the use of progressive tension sutures (PTS technique.) It is still a significant operation though so you should see an experienced plastic surgeon and make sure it will be done in an accredited surgical facility.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

6100 219th St SW
Mountlake Terrace, WA 98043

Risks of Tummy Tuck

I would expect that most of the potential complications you mentioned (necrosis, infection, seroma, hematoma) would most likely occur during the first 2 weeks post-op.  Seroma being the one more likely to be delayed a bit.  All of these complications are more likely to occur in smokers, especially necrosis.  I am unaware of any benefit for swelling from Motrin.

John Whitt, MD (retired)
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

4001 Kresge Way
Louisville, KY 40207

Tummy tuck complications

Most surgical complications will appear within the first 5 to 14 days after surgery. As you mentioned, hematomas, seromas, wound infections, and skin necrosis will be evident in this time period.  There are non surgery complications, such as deep vein thrombosis, urinary tract infections, lung infections that can appear during the same time period.  Most of these problems occur in less than 5% of patients, if at all.

Motrin (ibuprofen) affects platelets in your blood making it more difficult for proper clotting.  Most surgeons do NOT recommend its use for 2 weeks prior and after surgery because of a higher risk of hematoma.

Ricardo Izquierdo, MD
Oak Brook Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

2425 West 22nd Street
Oak Brook, IL 60523

First two weeks

Generally, this is during the first 2 weeks following your surgery. To control swelling, please ask your surgeon for their advice, as it's better to not take any medications without the prior approval of your surgeon. You can help by wearing your compression garment as advised, cutting back on salt intake and moving around at a leisurely pace to keep your circulation going. Also, drink plenty of water and go to the washroom regularly.

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

362 Fairlawn Avenue
Toronto, Ontario M5M 1T6
