Ask a doctor

Combined Tummy Tuck, Breast Reduction and Liposuction?

Do you think it is too much surgery to do a Tummy Tuck, Breast Reduction and Liposuction of outer thighs at the same time?

Doctor Answers (13)

Combo procedures

+1

Yes!  These procedures can be performed together safely. However, your surgeon needs to make that determination after examining you to make sure that you are healthy.

Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Multiple plastic surgery procedures

+1

If you are healthy and the procedures can be done in under six hours, it is reasonable to combine a breast reduction, tummy tuck and liposuction of outer thighs. Safety is the first consideration in a case like this. It is always safer to stage the case and do one or more of the procedures at a later time in order to ensure a safe outcome if your surgeon feels the procedure may go longer than planned. You may also need to be admitted overnight to a hospital or aftercare facility for observation and to have sequential devices on your legs to massage your calves which helps prevent blood clot formation.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 121 reviews

Multiple procedures OK in right person

+1

These procedures can be performed together safely. However, your surgeon needs to make that determination after examining you. Safety will depend on your health, the amount of surgery that will be performed in each area, and the amount of time your surgeon will need to perform these procedures.

Wayne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Combined cosmetic procedures

+1

Hi, I would advise against having so much surgery done at once. The risks of surgical complications increase significantly with prolonged anesthesia time. In addition, studies have shown a higher rate of blood clots in the legs when liposuction and tummy tucks are done together. I understand that patients often wish to save money and time by combining procedures, but this is elective surgery, and your safety should come first. Have the procedure you want most done first. Good luck, /nsn.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Tummy Tuck, Breast Reduction and Liposuction

+1

The key issue is making sure that you are safe under anesthesia for the length of time required to complete the procedure. In general, the procedures that you mention, Tummy Tuck, Breast Reduction and Outer Thigh Liposuction can be completed in less than six hours. If you are young and healthy, you should do okay. However, like all patients undergoing surgery, you will need medical clearance to make sure you are an appropriate candidate for surgery. Also, you don't want your surgeon to feel rushed to try in fit many procedures into a short time. If you are a large person, it may take longer to perform the procedure. If you are a small person with just some loose skin in the belly and a little fat on your thighs, then it may be more reasonable. Good luck with your procedure.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Multiple Procedures

+1

Increasing anesthesia time increases risk to some degree.  Having said that, it is probably reasonably safe to have a TT, reduction, and lipo performed simultaneously, if you are relatively healthy.  You should discuss the benefits/risks with your plastic surgeon.

Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Combining multiple procedures

+1

If you are a healthy individual, you may be able to combine these procedures in one setting.  It depends upon the expected total time of surgery, the amount of blood loss, the overall medical condition of the patient to name a few.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

The risk of combining multiple surgeries: breast reduction, tummy tuck, liposuction

+1

There are many factors which play into making a recommendation regarding this particular combination. Overall,, your age and health and medical history are some of the most important issues to review.

Secondarily, there are many different techniques which can make this combinations of procedures take from as little as 3 hours (probably the shortest time with perhaps two surgeons) or as long as 8 hours.

Surgeries lasting more than 6 hours have raised some concerns but this is an arbitrary cutoff point. There are the potential increased risks of blood clots which can travel to your heart or lungs. You may want to consider cessation of oral contraceptives for 4-6 weeks prior to surgery to lessen this risk. All surgery carries risk anbd you should be aware of this prior to undertaking the procedures.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Combined procedures can be accomplished but you safety is most important

+1

AU,

These procedures can be very helpful to address trouble areas such as abdominal laxity, breast laxity and heaviness as well as focal areas of fat. This is a lot of surgery to have and recover from. Patient safety should be the forst priority so many factors have to be considered. Your overall health and how well you could tolerate 6 hours of anesthesia, the support you have at home while you recover, and having proper expectations.

The best starting point is to meet with a board-certified plastic surgeon who can review your medical histry and examination and then go over your options. You may consider staying a night or two in a recovery unit where you can be closely watched until you are ready to recover at home. I wish you well.

Web reference: http://www.medwardsmd.com/plasticsurgery_questions1.html

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Tummy tuck, liposuction and breast reduction is a great combination to get you where you want to be

+1

While the combination of tummy tuck, liposuction, and reduction mamoplasty is a great way to restore your body to the way you want it, make sure you have a good surgeon who can get it all done well and safely with in 6 hours. With any significant amount of liposuction you should have this done in the hospital with an over night stay. Regardless I perform this combination several times a week. It gives great results. Ask your surgeon about liposuction of the abdomen combined with fixation of the superficial fascia to the deep muscle facia to improve the results, minimize pain, expedite recovery and make it so you don't need a drain.

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.