Ask a doctor

Any Alternatives to Butt Lift to Help Posterior?

Want to have tummy tuck and breast augmentation but also need some work on my buttocks. What is an alternative to butt lift?

Doctor Answers (5)

Any Alternatives to Butt Lift?

+1

Thank you for your question. Fat injection is a good option to further sculpt the buttock area. Be sure to have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to determine your  best options. I hope this helps!

Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Alternatives to butt lift for butt contouring

+1

Patients today have many different options in the techniques to contour, shape, and change the appearance of their butt. Keep in mind that a traditional butt lift procedure may leave significant scarring. For this reason, many patients consider other procedures such as a Brazilian butt lift where we perform thorough liposuction through the abdomen, hips, lower back, and waist and then clean and process this fat before injecting it into areas of your butt to help improve the contour and shape. The factors that will ensure a good result includes the experience of the surgeon with these techniques and your compliance afterwards. Be sure that you're working with a board-certified plastic surgeon who has a great deal of experience with Brazilian butt lift so that they can examine you, explain the procedure, and show you how these techniques can help you reach your goals.
 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Buttock Lift

+1

A buttock lift is needed if you have loose, saggy, deflated buttocks.  It usually appears after significant weight loss.  Most often, aftre pregnancy, you may need a Brazilian Buttock lift.  This procedure is in fact not a true lift but is considered to be buttock enhancement through transfert of fat into the buttock area.  The fat is obtained via liposuction form other areas including abdomen.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

There are alternatives to a "Butt Lift"......

+1

But, it really depends on what your goals are or what the problem is. The Brazilian Butt Lift involves removing fat from elsewhere via liposuction and placing that fat in your buttocks to enlarge it, improve the shape and mildly lift it up. A true Butt Lift involves removing excess skin above your butt and lifting up a droopy or wrinkled buttocks.

A scar in the crease beneath the buttocks can be used to minimize the drooping or overhang in this area. And lastly, Implants can be used to increase the size of your buttocks. Which one you need or want is best determined during a discussion with a board certified plastic surgeon who is experienced in this area.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Butt lift VS butt enhancement

+1

You need to define what you want butt lift or butt enhancement.

There are many alternatives and procedures .

Consult a Board certified Plastic Surgeon and decide what you want.

If the skin and the butt is droopy, you need a lift. If it is increased volume then you have multiple options, Fat injection, Dermis Fat Graft taken fron the tummy tuck excess at the time of the tummy tuck. and lastly buttock implant.

If you are having a tummy Tuck then it makes sense to use the DERMIS FAT GRAFT taken from the excess in the tummy

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...