Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck/body Lift After Recent Open Gallbladder Removal Surgery; How Long Should I Wait?

I have been researching local surgeons & was getting up the nerve for intial consults for a tummy tuck or body lift when my gallbladder decided to go bad. 3 weeks ago, I had an open gallbladder removal & a small hernia repaired just to the bottom of my belly button thanks to a larger strangulated hernia & bowel obstruction surgery 6 years ago. How long should I give myself to heal before even contemplating consultations again? Thank you!!

Doctor Answers (5)

Upper abdomen scars and tummy tuck

+1

One of the complications with open gall bladder surgery is that the incision decreases the blodd supply to the skin below.  The blood supply after the tummy tuck is dependent on that and some of that skin may die.  Waiting allows the circulation to re-establish itself.  I am not really concerned about the hernia surgery as much as the gall bladder.  You need to discuss this with your plastic surgeon.  There is another alternative.  The abdominoplasty can be done through the high incision excising the gall bladder scar.  However, the scar is visible and this procedure is infrequently done.

Best of Luck,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Web reference: http://www.horndeski.com/gallery.aspx

Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

Time to Wait for Consult after Open Gallbladder Removal

+1

The issue is not when the consultation should be obtained. The issue is the timing for surgery. You will need to wait several months to have surgery. I would suggest a consult sooner rather than later so that issues such as weight loss and other medical concerns may be addressed.

Web reference: http://www.chicagoplasticsurgery.net

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Tummy tuck after recent abdominal surgery should wait

+1

Open gallbladder surgery and hernia repair will take time to heal, and you should wait several months to let all fully recover. The type of gallbladder incision can also influence the delay.

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/tummy-tuck

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Minimum recovery healed belly should be afteer 3 months

+1

yes you sureley may realize  your TT and lypo  after 3 months minimum and checking  again the hernia dissapering than it  will be   very important  for  succesful surgery

Mexico Plastic Surgeon

No single "right" answer...

+1

Since you had an "open" cholecystectomy, you really need to wait for the scar to mature and allow the mobility needed for your tummy tuck. While there is no right answer, I would plan to wait six months. Good luck.

Munster Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
