Ask a doctor

How Much Will a Tummy Tuck Benefit Me? (photo)

I have extensive stretchmarks and am considering a tummy tuck in the near future. What can I expect after the procedure as far as reduction of my stretch marks? I also have a lot of extra skin and want my stomach tighter. Is this a good procedure for me to get the results I want? I also want to lose about 25 lbs before the procedure and have been working out but cant seem to get it to improve any more.

Doctor Answers 16

Tummy Tuck Improves Stretch Marks, Shape of Abdomen

Hi there-

You look like a great candidate for a tummy tuck (abdominoplasty). The details of the procedure vary from patient to patient, and from surgeon to surgeon to some degree, and so I wouldn't want to speak for the surgeon you choose...

On the other hand, I think that as long as you find a skilled and talented surgeon, you should expect to have a flat tummy with elimination of at least all of the stretch marks below your belly button.

Choosing the best surgeon you can find is the key- this is not a time in your life where being penny wise and pound foolish would be an acceptable error...

Visit a few excellent surgeons for consultations. 

Also- I really don't see that you have more weight to lose--- I think what remains is just the body changes resulting from being a mother- and that after your tummy tuck you won't feel you need to lose any more weight.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Lose the skin & the stretchmarks with tummy tuck

 

From the posted pictures, you appear to be a good candidate for tummy tuck.  You can expect to lose most of the stretch marks from your lower abdomen as the excess skin is removed.  It is recommended to be close to your goal weight prior to proceeding with surgery. 

 

Tummy tuck has benefits

Thank you for your question and the photos. I think that you will see an amazing difference in your abdomen if
you choose to do a tummy-tuck. The tummy tuck will not only remove the skin, stretch marks, and fat
from your lower belly, but it will tighten the muscles and tighten the skin in the upper portion of your
abdomen as well. If you haven't already done so, see two or more board-certified plastic surgeons in your area for a full and complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have surgery.  I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Will I be a good candidate for the tummy tuck?

After reviewing your photograph I believe you would be a very good candidate for the tuummy tuck. You don't appear to be overweight , therefore, you do not need to lose any weight. In fact any weight loss will not have any advantageous effect on the outcome. If you are serioulsy bothered by the appearance of your abdomen, you should seek consultation by a Board Certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

George Lefkovits, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Am I A Tummy Tuck Candidate?

Dear heather80,

Your photos suggest that you may be an excellent candidate for a tummy tuck. The tummy tuck will tighten your belly by removing extra skin, tightening the underlying muscles, and removing a significant amount of the stretch marks.

Warmest wishes,

Larry Fan, MD

Larry Fan, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Great candidate

I think you will be an excellent candidate for a full tummy tuck to repair your diastasis, remove stretch marks and excess skin.  Good luck.

How Much Will a Tummy Tuck Benefit Me? (photo)

Based solely upon the posted photos I believe you could have either a full TT or a mini TT. But to lose 25 more pounds before the operation, the way you appear in the photos I do not think it will be of a benefit to the surgery. 

Tummy tuck for stretch marks

You are an excellent candidate for tummy tuck to reduce stretch marks, loose skin, and corrrect the muscle laxity. The stretch marks removed are those at the level of the belly button and below.

Best of luck,

Peter Johnson, MD

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Tummy tuck candidate

You could lose maybe 75% of the stretch marks and tighten the skin and the muscles so from that standpoint you look like a typical TT candidate.  I don't see from your photos ahere you have 25 extra pounds to lose.  Your happiness with this depends on your expectations and on your scar tolernace.  Go to some excellent plastic surgeons for in person consultations.

Tummy tuck Candidate

You are a great candidate for a tummy tuck.

1. Excess skin without a lot of excess fat

2. Muscle weakness

3. Most of the stretch marks at or below the belly button.

You should get a great result!

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
