Ask a doctor

Can a Tummy Tuck Be Done by Belly Button Insted of Having a Big Scar?

I have big mass of fat hanging down in front

Doctor Answers (10)

Belly Button Tummy Tuck

+1

No.  The goals of a tummy tuck include removing the excess skin and fat and repair a separation of your abdominal muscles.  This cannot be done through a belly button incision only.


La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tummy tuck

+1

Yes it can be performed through the belly button but only if the indications for the surgery are purely for the repair of a diastasis recti. If there is skin removal necessary you need the full incision

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

"Belly Button" Tummy Tuck

+1

I wish we could accomplish a Tummy Tuck without the scar.  That tissue needs to be removed and without the incision, that can not be done. On the up side, the scar is in the pubic area and fades as time goes on. Make sure you do your homework when choosing your plastic surgeon. Make sure your surgeon is Board Certified in Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery. Look at and compare many before and after pictures. This will really give you an idea what kind of work he or she produces. 

 

James E. Murphy, MD, FACS
Reno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Scarless abdominoplasty?

+1
It's a nice idea but, unfortunately, doesn't work with the anatomical considerations in the abdominoplasty. The excess skin has to be removed, which requires an incision. The scar is placed in the pubic region and can be hidden.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Tummy tuck incisions

+1

Hello. Unfortunately a tummy tuck can not be done though a belly button incision alone. The reason tummy tuck incisions seem so large is because tummy tucks require excess skin to be removed and pulled down to tighten the stomach. When this is done a new belly button has to be created and the incision for this may be what gave you the idea of a belly button only tummy tuck. In reality though a tummy tuck with that incision alone is impossible.

Jaime Perez, MD
Tummy Tuck Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Jaime Perez, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Tummy tuck scar

+1

Hello.  In answer to your question, abdominoplasty(tummy tuck) is done to remove excess abdominal skin and fat. The scar hides in your underwear area underneath the area of hanging skin. There is no way to do the surgery through a small incision. Since the skin has to be removed .  Good luck 

Sanjay Lalla, MD, FACS
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Tummy tuck through belly button

+1

You cannot do a tummy tuck through belly button alone.  The long incision is necessary for the skin removal needed.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Nice Idea

+1

No, it usually gives only a tiny improvement for specialized cases. The "big scar" is well hidden in your underpants, I even have patients who wear tiny thongs after a TT and you can hardly see the incision.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tummy Tuck without a Large Scar

+1

A tummy tuck cannot be performed through a belly button only incision.  It is a great idea just doesn't work.

Sacha Obaid, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Can a Tummy Tuck Be Done by Belly Button Insted of Having a Big Scar?

+1

Most such questions can't be answered without a photo, but this one can. No. Your best bet is to consult with a plastic surgeon and discuss options.


Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
